Menu

Troupe

Alex Călin

b. 26.08.1985, Bucureşti

In the current season the actor plays in:

Love and Information TaRaTaTam The Tempest

NTB Parts

“Love and Information” by Caryl Churchill, directed by Irina Crăiţă-Mândră, 9G programme at NTB, 2017

Lysander - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2015

Ferdinand - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014  

"Our Kind of Stuff", theatre show – dance directed by Gigi Căciuleanu, 2012

Willy - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011

“Folia, Shakespeare & CO”, directed by Gigi Căciuleanu, 2016

 

Theatre Parts

Don - "Butterflies are Free" by Leonard Gershe, directed by Erwin Șimșensohn, Excelsior Theatre, 2017

"#Emojiplay", theatre – dance show by Gigi Căciuleanu, Excelsior Theatre, 2017

"Babel", theatre – dance show, directed by Arcadie Rusu, Linotip, 2016

Ross - "Macbeth", after William Shakespeare, directed by Michal Docekal, Bulandra Theatre, 2016

Ulf - "The Man Who Ate the World" by Nis-Momme Stockmann, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu, Art Theatre, 2015

Bernardo - "West Side Story", a show by Răzvan Mazilu, FITS, 2015

Nikolai - „Stars in the Morning Sky” by Alexandr Galin, directed by Gelu Colceag, UNATC, 2014

Billy Flynn - „Chicago” by Fred Ebb, directed by Gelu Colceag, UNATC, 2014

Rică Venturiano - „A Stormy Night” by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Radu Gabriel, UNATC, 2014

Philinte - "The Misanthrope" by Moliere, directed by Alexandru Mâzgreanu, Godot Cafe-Theatre, 2014

Wendell - "Masculine Intuition", directed by Doina Antohi, Godot Cafe-Theatre, 2014

Murray, Brian, Mr. Purple - „What Can You Do in 10 Minutes”, directed by Doina Antohi, Godot Cafe-Theatre, 2013          

Tom - „This Property Is Condemned” by T. Williams, directed by Daniel Lungu, UNATC, 2013     

Fred - „Chicago”, musical by Fred Ebb, Master UNATC production, 2012
Small Castaway - Bachelor’s degree show "At Sea", directed by: Ana Cristea, UNATC, 2012
Marc - Bachelor’s degree show "Art", directed by: Alexandru Jitea, UNATC, 2012
Gerry - "Dancing at Lughnasa", bachelor’s degree show, directed by Mircea Rusu, UNATC, 2012
"Against Democracy" by Esteve Soler, lecture show, directed by Irina Poiană, UNATC, 2012
Radio theatre show "Revenge" after A.P. Chekhov, directed by Irina Poiană, UNATC, 2012
Radio theatre show "The UFO" after Ioan Groșan, directed by Irina Poiană, Radio Romania Cultural, 2012

"A tale about meetings" show produced in Sweden, through the European programme Freedom Through Art, 2011
"Who, Where", directed by Timea Kovacs, bachelor’s degree at the choreography department, UNATC, 2011
"InOut", directed by Catrinel Catană, thesis for the choreography department, UNATC, 2011
Arlecchino - "An Exercise of Commedia dell'arte", directed by Tudor Lucanu, UNATC, 2010
Choreographic moments presented within the framework of the Explore Dance Festival, Next Generation department, directed by Timea Kovacs and Andreea Belu, 2010

"We Eat Together", choreographic show, directed by Vlad Merariu, CNDB, 2010
Contact-improvisation show „The Map / Rigas Fereos", directed by Konstantin Mihos, CNDB, 2009
„Us", directed by Dan Puric, Passe-Partout DP Company, Lipscani Theatre, 2009

 

Miscellaneous Activities

Member of the Passe-Partout DP Theatre Company, 2008 - 2012
The show „Whereto?", directed by Virgil Constantin, Children’s Palace, 2009
Member of the Art of the Actor workshop within the Children’s Palace, 2008 - 2009
Member of the INDART Amateur Theatre Association, 2006 - 2007
Member of the Pygmalion Sports Dance Club, 2000 - 2006

 

Movie Parts

Laurențiu -"Heads and Tails", directed by Nicolae Constantin Tănase, 2018

Bogdan - "#Selfie 69", directed by Cristina Iacob, 2016

Toni - "Escape (VR)", directed by Millo Simulov, 2016

Bogdan - "#Selfie", directed by Cristina Iacob, 2014
„What are you listening to?", short film, directed by Gabriela Lupu, UNATC, 2012
„Dance-off", short film, directed by Ana Florea, UNATC, 2011
"Five ways to leave your lover", short film, directed by Lukas Hoffman (USA), 2010

 

Education

The Stanislavski / Strasberg method: Mihaela Mihuț & Cornelius Horgan, 2015

Master’s degree in acting, UNATC, 2014

Contact Improvisation workshop: Konstantin Mihos, 2011

Neutral and character masks: Shelley Wyant, 2012

Masterclass Viewpoints: Annie Ruth, 2013

Graduate of the Faculty Theatre, Acting department, from the "I. L. Caragiale" National University of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, 2012

 

Awards and Nominations:

Nomination for Best Supporting Actor (#Selfie), at the Southampton Film Festival

“Ștefan Iordache” scholarship –UNATC merit scholarship, 2014

“Ştefan Iordache” Award- UNATC merit scholarship, 2012

Nomination for Best Actor within the UNATC Graduate Gala 2012 for the roles Marc (from the show "Art") and Gerry Evans (from the show „Dancing at Lughnasa").
Award gained with the show "Art" within the Pocket Theatre Festival, first edition, Bucharest 2012 – show taken over on this occasion by the Monday Theatre at Green Hours.

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo