Menu

Troupe

Alexandru Georgescu

b. 21.01.1948, Piteşti

Parts at the NTB:

  • Sir Williams - “The Silent Parrot - Nearly true histories of a nearly forgotten spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018
  • Archambaud - "The Dinner Game" by Francis Veber, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2010
  • Lord Audley - „Eduard III" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2008
  • Chief of Security - „Red Comedy" by Constantin Turturică, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2005
  • Administrator Grumază - „Sunset" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Dan Pita, 2004
  • Vasili, resident in the forbidden zone and Serghei, vicepresident of „The  Cernobil Shield" Association -  „Stories from the forbidden zone" adapted from Svetlana Alexievici, directed by Tudor Tepeneag, 2004
  • Lopahin - „The Chekhov Machinery" by Matei Visniec, directed by Cristian Ioan, 2003
  • Calup - „Caprices at Union" after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2002
  • Anton Antonovici, the mayor - „The Inspector General" by Nicolai Vasilievici Gogol, directed by  Serghei Cerkasski, 2002
  • Iancu Pampon - „Carnival Adventures" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2002
  • Zaharia Scărarul - „Murder Over a Piece of Land" after Dinu Săraru, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2002
  • Magoemon, the samurai - „The Love Suicides" by Chikamatsu Monzaemon, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2001
  • Jeppe - „The transformed peasant" by Ludvig Holberg, directed by Lucian Giurchescu, 2000
  • The Producer - „Audition for Medeea" by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by  Silviu Jicman, 2000
  • Sir Anthony Absolute - „The Rivals" by Richard B. Sheridan, directed by Horea Popescu, 1992
  • Nicola - „The Name of the Rose" by Umberto Eco, directed by  Grigore Gonţa, 1999
  • Simion - „Avram Iancu" by Lucian Blaga, directed by Horea Popescu, 1991
  • Tereus - „The Birds" by Aristophanes, directed by  Nikz Wolcz, 1991
  • Jason - „An Old Trilogy - Medeea" after Euripides and Seneca,directed by  Andrei Şerban, 1990
  • Freeman - „Our Country's Good" by Timberlake Wertenbaker, directed by  Andrei Şerban, 1990
  • Merdea - „The Inheritance" by Titus Popovici, directed by  Mihai Manolescu and Horea Popescu, 1989
  • Monsieur Lozal - „The Clowns", scenic design and director Mihai Mălaimare, 1988
  • Malvolio - „Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by  Anca Ovanez Doroşneco, 1984
  • Iancu Pampon - „Carnival Adventures" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by  Sanda Manu ,1984
  • The King's Servant, Horse, Glabrous, Green Emperor's Servant, Dead Man, The Eyed One - „Ebony White" by Radu Iţcuş, directed by  Grigore Gonţa, 1983
  • Ion Găvozdea - „A Butterfly on the Lamp" by Paul Everac, directed by Horea Popescu, 1982
  • The Clown - „The Keys of the Town of  Breda" by Ştefan Berceanu, directed by  Sanda Manu, 1981
  • Midwife's Vasile, Masked - „Moromete's Youth" by Marin Preda, directed by Anca Ovanez Doroşenco, 1981
  • Professor Ionescu - „Sentimental Gymnastics" by  Vasile Voiculescu,directed by  N.Al. Toscani, 1980
  • Jenică Păunescu - „Hagi Tudose" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by  Ion Cojar, 1980
  • Popescu - „The Lost Letter" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by  Radu Beligan, 1979
  • Cremes's brother, Davos, The First Young Man - „The Girl from Andros" by Terence, directed by  Grigore Gonţa, 1978
  • Spurius Titus Mamma - „Romulus the Great" by Friedrich Dűrrenmatt, directed by  Sanda from Andros, 1977
  • The second cadet and the second knight - „Cyrano de Bergerac" by Edmond Rostand, directed by  N.Al. Toscani, 1977
  • The Photographer - „Who was Adam?" by Leonida Teodorescu, directed by  Cristian Munteanu, 1977
  • Sir Richard Ratcliff - „Richard III" by William Shakespeare, directed by  Horea Popescu, 1976
  • The Pedant from Mantua - „The Taming of the Shrew" by William Shakespeare, directed by  Mihai Berechet, 1975
  •  „The Head" by Mihnea Gheorghiu,directed by Letiţia Popa, 1975
  • Tallien - „Danton" by Camil Petrescu, directed by  Horea Popescu, 1974
  • The second peasant - „The Calamity, Mister Leonida facing the reaction" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by  Ion Cojar, 1974
  • The squire committee - „Sunset" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by  Marietta Sadova, 1973
  • Geronte - „The Venetian Triplets" by Aldo Matiuzzi Collalto, directed by  David Esrig, 1973

Activities beside NTB:

La Scena Club

  • Woland or the shadow vendor" by Carmen Olaru, directed by Orodel Olaru

Lucia Sturdza Bulandra

  • Nae Ipingescu - „A Stormy Night" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by  Teodora Câmpineanu

George Bacovia Theatre, Bacău

  • The minister - „The Minister's Coffee" by Horia Gârbea

Focşani Public Theatre

  • Nae Girimea - „Carnival Adventures" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by  Mihai Lungeanu

George Ciprian Theatre, Buzău

  • The German - „The Blacksmiths" by Milos Nikolic, directed by Răzvan Săvescu

Architecture Club (Club A)

  • Woyzeck - „Woyzeck" by Georg Bűchner, directed by  Andrei Belgrader, 1972 - Debut

Films

  • „Happy-end", directed by  Radu Potcoavă, 2006
  • „The Hatted Lamp", directed by Radu Jude, 2006
  • „The Same Station For Two", directed by  Radu Potcoavă, 2002

TV shows:

  • „Detective by Chance", directed by  Doina Teodoru, 2001

Education

  • The National University of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of 1972, coordinated by professor Beate Fredanov
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo