Menu

Troupe

Andrei Finţi

b. 14.08.1952, Bucureşti

Parts at the NTB:

  • Arie - "The Nouveau Criminals" by Edna Mazia, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2019
  • Frank - "The Memory of Water" by Shelagh Stephenson, directed Erwin Simsensohn, 2016
  • The Passenger, The Man - "'Terrorism" by Presniakov Brothers, directed by Felix Alexa, 2015
  • Sveto / The Man - "Powder Keg" by Dejan Dukovski, directed by Felix Alexa, 2014
  • Alonso - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014
  • Ammos Liapkin-Tiapkin - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013  
  • Gaev, Leonid Andreevici - "The Cherry Orchard", directed by Felix Alexa, from 2012
  • The Man with Ideas - "The Man and His Old Crock" by George Ciprian, directed by Anca Bradu, 2011
  • Oleg Vorobei,liquidator and Alexandru Revalski, historian - „Stories From the Forbidden Area " by  Svetlana Alexievici, directed by Tudor Ţepeneag, 2004
  • Eddie Carbone - „A View from the Bridge" by Arthur Miller, directed by Vladimir Ilniţchi, 2003
  • Treplev - „Chekhov Machinery" by Matei Visniec, directed by Cristian Ioan, 2003
  • „The Park" by Botho Strauss, directed by Tudor Ţepeneag, 1996
  • A ship captain - „Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Serban, 1991
  • Ross - „Our Country's Good" by Timberlake Wertenbaker, directed by Andrei Serban, 1991
  • Egist - „An Old Tragedy - Electra" by Sophocles and Euripides, directed by Andrei Serban, 1990
  • Count of  Nevers - „The Inheritance" by Titus Popovici, directed by Mihai Manolescu, Horea Popescu, 1989
  • Petre Boruga - „Dance of the Fairies" by Camil Petrescu, directed by Sanda Manu, 1986
  • Dan - „Lifetime Loves " by  Platon Pardău, directed by Sanda Manu, 1984
  • Infantryman Williams - „Flew Over a Cuckoo's Nest" by Ken Kessey, directed by Horea Popescu, 1984
  • Petre Dinu - „Titanic Waltz" by  Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Mihai Berechet, 1983
  • Fireman inventor - „The Bedbug" by Vladimir Maiakovski, directed by Horea Popescu, 1982
  • Niculae, The masked - „Moromete's Youth" by Marin Preda, directed by Anca Ovanez Dorosenco, 1981
  • Prof. Ionescu - „Sentimental Gymnastics" by Vasile Voiculescu, directed by N. Al. Toscani, 1979

 

Activities beside NTB

 

Roles in the theatre

Jewish Theatre

  • „He Who Gets Slapped" by Leonid Andreev, directed by Kimcses Elemer
  • „Fire in  Văcăreşti Street" by Dorel Dorian, directed by Bogdan Drăgulescu
  • „Playing holiday" by Mihail Sebastian, directed b  Mihai Manolescu
  • „ Ruth's Book" by Mario Diament, directed by Moshe Yassur
  • „The Game of Kings" by Pavel Kohout, directed by Felix Alexa

 

Valea Jiului Public Theatre, Petroşani (1976-1978)

 

Vasile Alecsandri National Theatre, Iaşi (1978-1981)

  • Bogdan - „Sunset" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Nicoleta Toia
  • A soldier - „The birds of our Youth" by Ion Druţă, directed by Sorina Mirea
  • Abel - „Playing Life and Death in the Desert of Ashes " („Cain and Abel") by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Nicoleta Toia
  • Kalle - „The Captain of  Kopenick" by Karl Zuckmayer, directed by Cristian Hadjiculea

 

Giuleşti Theatre

  • Frederic - „Confessions at Night" by  Aleksei Arbuzov, directed by Geta Vlad, 1978

 

Parts in films

  • Alex's father - „High Tension", directed by Alexandre Aja, 2003
  • Parson - „Amen", directed by Costa Gavras, 2002
  • The man in the hospital - „Entre chien et loups", directed by Alexandre Arcady, 2002
  • Oliver Ongerpool - „Tu ne marcheras jamais seul", directed by Gilles Chevallier, 2001
  • Mark Brown - „Shapeshifter", directed by Cristian Andrei, 1999
  • „A reszleg", directed by Peter Gothar, 1995
  • „Divorce out of Love",directed by Andrei Blaier, 1991
  • „Who's right?", directed by Alexandru Tatos, 1990
  • „ Călifar's Mill", directed by Şerban Marinescu, 1984
  • „The White Lace Dress", directed by Dan Piţa, 1989
  • „Waiting for a Train", directed by Mircea Veroiu, 1982
  • „The Treasure", directed by Iulian Mihu, 1982
  • „The Pale Light of Pain", directed by Iulian Mihu, 1980
  • „Winter Stars", directed by Cristiana Nicolae, 1980
  • „The Man Dressed in Loden", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1979
  • „The Phalanstery", directed by Savel Ştiopul, 1979
  • „The Three Sealed Bludgeon ", directed by Constantin Vaeni, 1978
  • „January Dream", directed b  Nicolae Opriţescu, 1978
  • „Over the Bridge", directed by Mircea Veroiu, 1975

 

TV shows

  • „A Barátkozás lehetöségei", directed by Gabor Frenczi, 2007
  • „The Aurochs' Head", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1996

 

Education

The National University of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, class of 1976, coordinated by Professors Eugenia Popovici, Beate Fredanov

 

Awards and Nominations

  • The Special Jury Award, Contemporary Dramaturgy Festival, Braşov, 2008  
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo