Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Theatre is life extraordinary, theatry is joy, theatre is optimism. A good play will rise you above daily concerns, will show you everything is only temporary and will make you stronger and happier.

Axel Moustache

b. 06.08.1981, Bucureşti

Parts at NTB 

  • The Photographer - "The Door Mat" by Ion Baiesu, directed by Mircea Cornisteanu, 2019
  • The Painter, Tyrant 2 - “The Silent Parrot - Nearly true histories of a nearly forgotten spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018
  • Good - Country - "Pearls, thread yourselves" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Puric, 2015
  • Sailors, Spirits, Creatures of the Island - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014
  • Hristian Gibner - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013  
  • Mitica, The Attendant - "Lottery Tickets" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012
  • Hü nziger - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011
  • Păcală and other characters - "Ivan Turbinca" after Ion Creangă, directed by Ion Sapdaru, 2009 
  • The Geometry - „The Clouds" written by Aristofan, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009
  • Dr. Ustimovici - "The Duel" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2009
  • Luca - „Seven at One Blow" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2008
  • Lodowick - "Edward III" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2008
  • Mime, Dancer, Actor - "Don Quixote" after Miguel Cervantes, directed by Dan Puric, 2005

Activities outside the NTB

Parts in theatre

Fabrica Club:

  • Improvizator / MC - „Improvisneyland", Impro-Show, 2008

The French Institute Bucharest:

  • Brown - "The Threepenny Opera" after Bertolt Brechtand Weill, musical directed by Oswald Gayer, 2007

The Arca Theatre - La Scena:

  • Improviser - "Comedy.Show" after Theatre-sport by K. Johnstone, 2007

Arcub:

  • The Boy with the Bags - "Se-ducere Bucarest", a Romanian-Italian co-production, directed by Antonella Cirigliano, 2007

The Radu Stanca Theatre, Sibiu: 2005 - 2007

  • The Prince Friedrich von Homburg - "The Prince Friedrich von Homburg" by Heinrich von Kleist, directed by Şerban Puiu
  • Karl Rossmann - "Brunelda" after America by Franz Kafka, directed by Marius Oltean
  • One man show - "Casting" after The Telegram by Aldo Nicolaj, directed by Lila Terbescu
  • Dr. Kriegbaum - "The Curve" by Tankred Dorst, directed by Paul Baiersdorf
  • Andres- "Woyzeck" after Georg Büchner, directed by Clemens Bechtel

The Constantin Nottara Theatre, Bucharest

  • The Marquis of Posa - "Don Carlos" by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Oswald Gayer, 2005
  • Simon-"The Rude Men" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Adrian Pintea - debut, 2004

The Comedy Theatre, Bucharest

  • A clerk in the department - "Ferdinand VIII, King of Spain" after The Notes of a Madman by Gogol, directed by Iarina Demian, 2005

Piazza Campo, Santa Severina, Italy

  • Poet - "Cetăţeni de onoare ai poeziei româneşti" (Citizens of Honour of the Romanian Poetry), directed by lui Ion Caramitru, 2005

Film roles

  • Hans Adolf- "Cocoşul decapitat" (The Beheaded Rooster), directed by Radu Gabreaand Marijan D. Vajda, 2008
  • Mircea Tanacu - „Mircea Tanacu", directed by Alwin Lay, 2008
  • A Prisoner - "Rien ne va plus", directed by Barna Nemethi, 2008
  • A Merry Friend - "Radu + Ana", directed by Paul Negoescu, 2008
  • "Prostia omenească" (The Stupidity of Men), directed by Aida Petre, 2007
  • The Black Prince - "În căutarea umorului pierdut" (Searching for the Lost Humor), TV series, directed by George Ivaşcu, 2007
  • An Expelled - "Marilena", directed by Mircea Daneliuc, 2007
  • The Freak - "Nosferaţii" (The Nospherati), TV series, directed by Cristian Dumitru, 2007
  • Florin - „Ziua bună se cunoaşte de dimineaţă" (The good day can be seen from the morning), regia Dorian Stan, 2007
  • Alin - „La mâna altora" (Someone Else's Mercy), directed by Sergiu Prundurel, 2007
  • Sticky - "Sfârşit" (The End), directed by Aida Petre, 2006
  • Alex - "This Wide World"m directed by Christopher Sewall, 2006
  • An Angry Young Man - "Păcală se întoarce" (Păcală returns), directed by Geo Saizescu, 2006
  • The Painter - "Inside", directed by Aida Petre, 2005
  • A Soldier - "Hacker", TV series, directed by Alexandra Gulea-Ciulei, 2004
  • An Obsessed Teenager - "Fă-ţi de cap" (Go Wild), directed by Gheorghe Preda, 2003
  • Harap-negru - „În căutarea umorului pierdut" ( In Search of Lost Humor), regia George Ivaşcu, 2006

Radio

Deutsche Welle

  • Player - "Mission Berlin", directed by Laurenţiu Diaconu

Radio România Cultural

  • Finn - "Drumul lui Orfeu" (The Road to Orpheus), directed by Ilinca Stihi, 2007
  • The Spirit - "Omul în faţa istoriei sau zgomotul furiei" (The Man Facing History or the Noise of Fury), directed by Ilinca Stihi, 2006

Background

  • The University of Theatrical and Cinematographic Art, Bucharest, the Acting Section, the class of professor Adrian Pintea, assistants Adrian Titieni and Florin Grigoraş, the graduating class of 2004 
  • MA in Acting at UNATC, The class of Gelu Colceag, 2006 - 2008
  • Workshop "Inspiration and Revival of the Acting Skills" with director and professor Radu Penciulescu and choreographer and professor Florin Fieroiu, The National Theatre of Bucharest, The Center for Research and Theatrical Creation Ion Sava, Ipoteşti, 2008
  • Agora - Street Theatre Workshop - Harlequinade and Tarantella, 2008
  • Teatrul fără Frontiere (Theatre without Frontiers) - Workshop Master-Class: The Sanford Meissner Technique - Michael Cehov, professor Eugene Buica, 2007
  • Workshop Master-Class: "The Acting Corps", professor Eugene Buica, L.A. - Hollywood, 2007
  • Uniter - Workshop "Initiation into the Art of Poetry" - professor Ion Caramitru (Ipotesti - The "Mihai Eminescu" National Studies Centre), 2005

Other Activities

  • Chairman of the Ileana Mustatza Foundation, since 2007
  • Member of the Comedy.Show Group, since 2007
  • Member of the Passe-Partout Dan Puric Company, since 2005
  • Founding member of the German Theatre Schiller-Theater Bucharest, since 2004

Awards and nominalizations

  • The Award "The Expected Generation" at the Young Actor Festival, Hop, Mangalia, 2007
  • Nominalized for "Best Film Actor-debut" for the role Hans Adolf - "Cocoşul decapitat" (The Beaheded Rooster) at Undine Awards, Austria, 2007
  • Nominalized for "Best Radio Drama" for "Omul în faţa istoriei sau zgomotul furiei" (The Man Facing History or the Noise of Fury) at the Uniter Awards Ceremony, 2007
  • The Award for "Best Student Film" for "Inside" (secondary director) at BulgarFest, Bulgaria, 2006

 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo