Menu

Troupe

Carmen Ionescu

b. 18.04.1956, Bucureşti

In the current season the actor plays in:

Sentimental Tectonics

Parts at NTB

  • The Witch - "Pearls, thread yourselves" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Puric, 2015
  • Chief nurse - "The Special Hospital" by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Ştefan Iordănescu, 2010  
  • Rodica - "Sentimental Tectonics" by Eric Emmanuel Schmitt, directed by Nicolae Scarlat, 2009    
  • Ines - "No Exit" by Jean Paul Sartre, directed by Mircea Anca, 2007 
  • Maggie - "Dancing at Lughnasa" by Brian Friel, directed by Lynne Parker, 2006
  • "Don Quijote" after Miguel de Cervantes, produced by Dan Puric, 2005
  • Mama Morton - "Chicago", musical by Fred Ebb, Bob Fosse, John Kander; directed by Richard Reguant, 2005
  • Demetra - "The Tail" by Paul Everac, directed by Paul Everac, 2004
  • The queen - "The Legend of the Last Emperor" by Valentin Nicolau, directed by Alice Barb, 2003
  • The countess - "New Year's Eve in Terzo Mondo" by Ovidiu Moldovan, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 2003
  • A visitor; Chiriţa; A spectator; The queen; A ballerina; A singing student - "150" produced by Dan Puric, 2003
  • Miss Werner - "The Last Hour" by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Anca Ovanez Doroşenco, 2003
  • The widow - "Anna Karenina" by Hellen Edmundson after Lev Tolstoi, directed by Alice Barb, 2003
  • Fevronia Poşliopkina - "The Government Inspector" by Nicolai Vasilievici Gogol, directed by Sergei Cerkasski, 2002
  • The mother - "Machinal" by Sofie Treadwell, directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2000
  • "Travels with My Aunt" by Graham Green, directed by Petre Bokor, 1998
  • A bacchante - "The Bacchae" after Euripide, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1997
  • Power - "Bucharest, Little Nest of Storms", musical by Constantin Tănase, directed by Felicia Dalu, 1996
  • Cecily - "Travesties" by Tom Stoppard, directed by Radu Băieşu, 1996
  • The crazy slut - "Roberto Zucco" by Bernard Maria Koltes, directed by Felix Alexa, 1995
  • Angustias  - "The House of Bernardei Alba" by Federico Garcia Lorca, directed by Felix Alexa, 1994
  • Lady Montague - "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Bleonţ, 1994
  • Elia - "Ghetto" by Joshua Sobol, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză, 1993
  • Woman in red - „Hamlet machine" by Heinrich Muller, directed by B. Wilson
  • Olga - "The Jester Arrives on Time'' by Fănuş Neagu, directed by George Motoi
  • Poseidon - "The Birds" by Aristofan, directed by Niky Woltz, 1991
  • Valeria - "The Rattle" by Victor Ion Popa, directed by George Motoi, 1991
  • Hârzobeanu - "Patriot-thieves" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 1991
  • Helen of Troy - "Ancient Trilogy" after Euripide şi Seneca, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1990
  • The duckling - "Who needs theatre" by Timberlake Wertenbaker, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1990
  • A contester - "The Audition" after Michael Bennett, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1990

Other activities                                                 

Parts in theatre

Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamţ   1986-1990

  • Sânziana - „Sânziana and Pepelea" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Andrei Mihalache
  • Neaga - "World's Smartest Girl" by Victor Ion Popa, directed by Eduard Covali
  • Miss Prism - "Good Evening, Mr. Wilde" by Oscar Wilde, directed by Nicolae Caranfil
  • The reporter - "Seven Giggles" by Tudor Popescu, directed by Alexandru Dabija
  • Madam Haughty - "Epicone, or the Silent Woman" by Ben Johnson, directed by Alexandru Dabija
  • Camelia - "These Slick Fools" by Teodor Mazilu, directed by Nicolae Scarlat
  • The girl - "But, mom, they are recounting with the second act what happened in the first one" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Nicolae Scarlat
  • Ana - „Bogdan Vodă" by Mihai Eminescu, directed by Mihai Dobre

Collaborations:

  • Mrs Bergman - "Spring Awakening" by Frank Wedekind, directed by Tudor Ţepeneag, Tony Bulandra Theatre, Târgovişte, 2004
  • Eight women - "One man and several women" by Leonid Zorin, directed by Beatrice Bleonţ, National Theatre Timişoara
  • Sister Jeanne - "The Devils" by John Whiting, directed by Laszlo Keszeg
  • Madame de Montreuile  - „Madame de Sade" by Yukyo Mishima, directed by Philip Boulay
  • Madame Ubu - "Ubu Roi" by Andrè Jarry, directed by Stephano de Luca

 Szambek Theatre Festival (Hungary) - in Hungarian

  • Hella - "The master and Margarita" by Mihail Bulgakov, directed by Beatrice (Bleonţ) Rancea
  • Hecuba - "Trojan women", opera performance directed by Beatrice (Bleonţ) Rancea
  • Proserpina - "The Rape of the Sabine Women" by Leonid Andreev, regia Beatrice (Bleonţ) Rancea

Constantin Tănase Theatre, Bucureşti: 1979 - 1982, ballet ensemble

Television

  • Paula Teodorescu - "State from Romania", directed by Larry Maronese and Vladimir Anton, Pro TV, 2009 
  • Paraschiva - "Little angels", directed by Mihai Brătilă and Vladimir Anton, Acasă TV, 2008  
  • The wife of the senator - "Gipsy Heart", directed by Iura Luncaşu, Acasă TV, 2007 
  • A mom - "Mom doctors", directed by Mihai Brătilă, Acasă TV, 2007 
  • Victoria - "Daria, my love", directed by Alex Fotea and Sebastian Voinea, TV series, Acasă TV, 2006 - 2007
  • Tatiana Ghiţescu - "Tears of Love", directed by Iura Luncaşu, TV series, Acasă TV, 2005 - 2006
  • Maria Bratu - "Only love", directed by Iura Luncaşu, soap opera, Acasă TV, 2004 - 2005

Awards

  • Best Supporting Actress at the National Theatre Festival I.L. Caragiale, Bucharest, 1990 for Helen of Troy of "Ancient Trilogy", directed by Andrei Şerban

Education

  • Academy of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of 1986, coordinated by Prof. Amza Pellea and Ion Cojar
  • Graduation part: Polly Peachum - "The Threepenny Opera" by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Ion Cojar and Gelu Colceag -  Debut
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo