Menu

Troupe

Claudiu Bleonţ

b. 27.08.1959, Bucureşti

Parts at NTB:

Douglas - “The Silent Parrot - Nearly true histories of a nearly forgotten spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018

Harry - "The Titanic Orchestra" by Hristo Boicev, directed by Felix Alexa, 2018

Puck - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrica Ionescu, 2015

Soldier, The Man, The third man - 'Terrorism" by Presniakov Brothers, directed by Felix Alexa, 2015

Josef Erbarmen - "Thieves" by Dea Loher, directed by Radu Afrim, 2014

Piotr Bobcinski - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013 

Iuri Petrovski - "How to Explain the History of Communism to Mental Patients", directed by Florin Fatulescu, 2007

The Martial Arts Master - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" after J.B.P. Molière, directed by Petrica Ionescu, 2006

Dr. Smil - "Sunset" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Dan Pita, 2004

Andronic - "The Last Hour" by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Anca Ovanez Dorosenco, 2003

Caţavencu - "A Lost Letter" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Grigore Gonta, 2003

Pafnutie - "The Crime for Land", after Dinu Dinu Sararu's homonym novel, directed by Grigore Gonta, 2003

His Majesty - "The Legend of the Last Emperor" by Valentin Nicolau, directed by Alice Barb, 2002

Macbett - „Macbett" by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Beatrice (Bleont) Rancea, 2000

Adso von Melk - "The Name of the Rose" after Umberto Eco, directed by Grigore Gonta, 1999

Ion Nebunu` - "The False Accusation" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Dana Dima, 1998

Philoctetes - "Philoctetes " by Sophocles, directed by Andreea Vulpe, 1998

Mercutio - "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice (Bleont) Rancea, 1994 - 1995

Pistetairos - "The Birds" by Aristofan, directed by Nicky Wolcz, 1991

Feste, the Madman - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Serban, 1991

Trofimov - "The Cherry Orchard" by A. P. Cehov, directed by Andrei Serban, 1991

Reverend Hale - "Salem Witches" by Arthur Miller, directed by Felix Alexa, 1991

Orestes - "The Antique Trilogy" by Seneca, Sophocles and Euripides, directed by Andrei Serban, 1990

Ralph Clark - "Our Country's Good" by Timberlake Wartenbaker, directed by Andrei Serban, 1990

Scipio - "Caligula" by Albert Camus, directed by Horea Popescu

Pamfilus / Byrria - "The Girl from Andros" by Terence, directed by Grigore Gonta

Tasso - "Torquato Tasso" by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe, directed by Anca Ovanez Dorosenco, 1988

Billy Bibbit - "One Flew over the Cuckoo's Nest" after Dale Wasserman, directed by Horea Popescu, 1983

Sir Andrew - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Anca Ovanez Dorosenco, 1983-1984 - Debut

 

Activities beside NTB:

Parts in theatre:

 

Theodor Costescu Theatre, in Drobeta Turnu Severin

Salieri - "Amadeus" by Peter Shaffer, directed by Toma Enache, 2010

 

Independent Projects

  • Lelio Bisognosi - "The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Toma Enache, 2009-2010
  • Gherman - "The Adventures of an Extremely Serious Man" by Theodor Mazilu, directed by Vlad Stanescu, 2009-2010

The Comedy Theatre, Bucharest: 2007 - 2009

  • "Green Friday" by Radu Popescu, directed by Ion Eremia
  • "The God of Tomorrow" by Mimi Branescu, directed by Marcel Top

"La Steaua" Association, independent project: 2007 - 2008

  • Rica Venturiano - "A Stormy Night" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Toma Enache

The Fani Tardini Theatre in Galaţi: 2007 - 2008

  • "The Hymn" by Gyorgy Schwajda, directed by Radu Dinulescu
  • "Horses at the Window" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Radu Dinulescu

 Arca Theatre: 2004 - 2005

  • "Top Dogs" by Urs Widmer, directed by Theo Herghelegiu

ARCUB

  • "The Door" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Alice Barb, 2006 

 The Constantin Nottara Theatre

  • "One Doesn't Know How" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Bocsardi Laszlo, 2005

The Zsambeck Summer Theatre, Budapest

Since 1995, he has been guest star in 5 shows staged in Hungary by Beatrice Bleonţ, in the unique projects realized for the Hungarian Theatre Festival:

  • Woland - "The Master and Margarita" after Mihail Bulgakov
  • Orestes - "Electra" by Sophocles
  • Ancus Marcius - "The Rape of the Sabine Women" by Leonid Andreev
  • Oberon - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare
  • The Greek - "The Wedding" by A.P. Cehov
  • Quasimodo - "The Hunchback of Notre Dame" by Victor Hugo
  • The Doctor - "The Soldier Pulcinella" after Georg Buchner, scenario and direction by Simon Balasz, co-production Italian-Hungarian-Romanian, with performances in Hungary and Italy, 2003 - 2004

Târgu Mureş National Theatre: 1997-1998

  • Macbeth - "Macbeth" by William Shakespeare, directed by Stefan Iordănescu

Youth's Theatre, Piatra Neamţ

  • Langlume - "The Crime in the Lourcine Street" by Eugene Labiche, directed by Vlad Mugur 

 Odeon Theatre: 1996 - 1998

  • Dr. Hinkfuss - "Tonight We Improvise" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Alexa Visarion
  • Mackie Knife - "The Threepenny Opera" by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Beatrice Bleonţ 

Timişoara National Theatre: 1996

  • The Poet - "The Begger" by Reinhard Johannes Sorge, directed by Beatrice (Bleonţ) Rancea

 Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre: 1991

  • Moritz Stiefel - "Spring Awakening" by Frank Wedekind, directed by Liviu Ciulei

The Comedy Theatre: 1981-1982:

  • Kolea - "The Ivory Tower" by Victor Rozov, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
  • Fugakawa - „Phantoms in Kitahama" by Kobo Abe, directed by Ion Cojar

The Petroşani Theatre: 1983 - 1990 (Debut)

  • He - "A Man and more Women" by Leonid Zorin, directed by Claudiu Bleonţ
  • He - "The Anonymous Venetian" by Giuseppe Berto, directed by Cătălin Naum
  • He - "In a Park, on a Bench" by Alexandr Ghelman, directed by Cătălin Naum

Parts in Film:

  • "The Bear", directed by Dan Chişu, 2010
  • "Dr. Grüber's Journey", directed by Radu Gabrea, 2007 
  • "Women of My Dreams" directed by Dan Piţa, 2005
  • "The Tent", directed by Bogdan Cristian Drăgan, 1997
  • "An Unforgettable Summer", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1995
  • "South Pole", directed by Radu Nicoară, 1991
  • "Anonymous Author", directed by Dan Piţa, 1989
  • "White Lace Dress", directed by Dan Piţa, 1988
  • "Flames over Treasures", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1987
  • "Chained Justice", directed by Dan Piţa, 1986
  • "Step in Two", directed by Dan Piţa, 1985
  • "Fatally Injured by Love of Life", directed by Mircea Veroiu, 1984
  • "The Contest", directed by Dan Piţa, 1983 

Secondary parts in international films:

  • "Born to Raise Hell", with Steven Segal, directed by Lauro Chartrand, 2010 
  • "Catherine the Great", directed by Paul Burgess and John-Paul Davidson, 2005
  • "Dracula III", directed by Patrick Lussier, 2005
  • The Provider - "Dracula Resurrection", directed by Patrick Loussier
  • Vlad Dracul - "Vlad", directed by Michael D. Sellers
  • Ossac - "Boudica", directed by Bill Anderson, BBC
  • Andrei - "Ion", directed by Thomas Bohn
  • Hannibal - "Final Countdown", co-production Parafilm International and ZDF Film (Germany), 2003
  • Sultan Mahomed - Baiazid - "The Impaler" directed by Joe Sapel, 2000 

Parts in Hungarian Films:

 

  • "Derengo", directed by Arpad Sopsici, 1996 

Television:

  • Jacques - "As You Like It" by William Shakespeare, directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • Nae Girimea - "D`ale carnavalului" ("Carnival Scenes"), by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Dominic Dembinski
  • Andronic - "The Snake" de Mircea Eliade, directed by Viorel Sergovici

Festivals:

  • "The Hymn" by Gyorgy Schwajda, directed by Radu Dinulescu - Avignon, 2007
  • "Horses at the Window" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Radu Dinulescu - Avignon, 2005 - 2006 

Education:

  • "I.L. Caragiale" Academy of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of 1983, coordinated by Prof. Grigore Gonţa. Graduate parts: Ghiţă Coşcodan - „Agachi Flutur" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Grigore Gonţa; Melchior Gabor - "Spring Awakening" by Frank Wedekind, directed by Gina Guzina

Nominations and awards:

  • Press award "Coup de Coeur de la presse" at the Avignon Festival 2007, Off section, for the performance of "Hymn" by Gyorgy Schwajda, directed by Radu Dinulescu, "Fani Tardini" Theatre from Galaţi
  • Award for "Best Actor", Comedy Festival, Galaţi, for "Horses at the Window" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Radu Dinulescu, 2006
  • Nominated by UNITER for "Best Actor", for the part of Mercutio in "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Bleonţ, 1994 - 1995
  • Nominated by UNITER for "Best Actor" for the part of Ion Nebunul in "The False Accusation" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Radu Dinulescu, 1992 - 1993
  • Award for "Best Actor" for the part of Tasso in "Torquato Tasso" by Johann Wolfgang van Goethe, directed by Anca Ovanez Doroşenco, TNB
  • Award for "Best Actor" in the film "Step in Two", directed by Dan Piţa, Costineşti 1985
  • Award for "Best Actor" in the film "The Contest", directed by Dan Piţa, Costineşti, 1983
  • Award for "Best Actor" for the part of He in the play "A Man and More Women",  Petroşani Theatre, own direction
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo