Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Freedom and determination are what defines me best, and that’s the source of my optimism and humour. I love my audience and i am happy that it is in the room to know it.

Dan Tudor

b. 12.06.1967, Bucureşti

Plays in current season :

The Man who saw Death

Parts at TNB:

  • Rafa, the father - "The Boy in the Last Row" by Juan Mayorga, directed by Theodor Cristian Popescu, 2012
  • Vasiliu - "Dance of the Fairies" by Camil Petrescu, directed by Claudiu Goga, 2007
  • Sottoqualle - "The Passion of Saint Tommaso d'Aquino" after Alex Mihai Stoenescu, directed by Grigore Gonta, 2005
  • Chitra - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Felix Alexa, 2003
  • Totoi - "The Murder for Land" after Dinu Sararu, directed by Grigore Gonta, 2003

Other activities for TNB

  • Director of the show "Sanziana and Pepelea" by Vasile Alecsandri, 2006

Activities besides TNB

Parts in theatre

  • Ion - "We are Everywhere At Home" by Clare Duffy, directed by Scott Johnston, produced by Cumbernauld Theatre, Scotland and The Comedy Theatre, Romania, 2008 
  • The misunderstood -  „End of the line" by Paul Ioachim, directed by Donal Gallagher, Granary Theatre, Cork, 2008
  • Radu - "Mushroom" by Paul Meade, directed by Liam Haligam, produced by the Storytellers Theatre Company, Dublin, Ireland, 2007

Comedy Theatre, Bucharest

  • The Baron - "The Miser in Love" by Cristian Juncu after J.B.P. Moliere, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2005
  • The Nephew - "I Whistle Whenever I Want to" by Andreea Valean, directed by Sorin Misiriantu, 2002
  • Figaro - "The Marriage of Figaro" after Pierre de Beaumarchais, directed by Alex Vasilache, 2002
  • Pronka - "Movie audition" after Vasilii Suskin, directed by himself, 2001
  • Vic - "Funny Money" by Ray Cooney, directed by Horatiu Malaele, 2001
  • Father - "Get married" by J.B.P. Moliere, directed by himself, 2000
  • Achilles - "The Italian Straw Hat" by Eugene Labiche, directed by Horatiu Malaele, 1998
  • Miciurin - "Three Nights with Madox" by Materi Visniec, directed by Dinu Manolache, 1998
  • Chinisias - "Lysistrata"  by Aristophanes, directed by Grigore Gonta, 1997
  • The intellectual - "The Emigrants" by Slawomir Mrozec, directed by Catalin Naum
  • Beppo - "Gossip, Rumors and Chatter" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Adrian Lupu, 1996
  • The Duke - "The Comedy of Errors" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1996
  • Kir Cristodor - "The Old and Newcomers" by Nicolae Filimon, directed by Gelu Colceag, 1996
  • The Photographer - "Birds of a Feather" by Jean Poiret, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1992

Odeon Theatre, Bucharest

  • Ionel - "Miss Nastasia" by G.M Zamfirescu, directed by Horea Popescu, 1996
  • Jean - "The Dinner Party" by Briseville, directed by Florentina Enache, 1995

Monday Theatre @ Green Hours

  • Simon - "The Seven Days of Simon Labrosse" by Carole Frechette, directed by himself, 2005

Theatrum Mundi, Bucharest

  • Dan Dugan -  "God Bless America" by Petre Barbu, directed by Attila Vizauer, 1999
  • Lucio - "Measure for Measure" by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihaela Sasarman, 1993

Dramatic Theatre, Galati

  • Malvolio - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by himself, 2004
  • Miss Cosambacescu (transvestite) - "The French Teacher" by Tudor Musatescu, directed by Attila Vizauer, 1998

National Theatre, Timisoara

  • The Priest - "Pacala and the Priest" after Petre Dulfu, directed by himself, 1998

George Ciprian Theatre, Buzau

  • The Actor - "The Bird of Youth" - recital William Shakespeare, directed by Paul Ioachim, 1997

I.D. Sarbu Dramatic Theatre, Petrosani

  • Him - "Frenzy for Two of More" by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Attila Vizauer, 1996
  • "A Clown's Clothes" - one man show, directed by himself, 1995

Stage direction

  • "Misanthropy" by Theo Herghelegiu, Bacovia Theatre, Bacau, 2007
  • "Skin Deep" by Paul Meade, Alexandru Davila Theatre, Pitesti, 2007
  • "Mister Goe" by I.L.Caragiale, Sica Alexandrescu Theatre, Brasov, 2007
  • "Adventures in a Town of Fools" by Moshe Gershenson, Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamt, 2006
  • "If Those Two Are Together, Who's That Other Girl With?" by Mimi Branescu,  Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamt, 2006
  • "Sanziana and Pepelea" after Vasile Alecsandri, Bucharest National Theatre, 2006
  • "Extreme" by William Mastrosimone, La Scena, 2006
  • "The Seven Days of Simon Labrosse" by Carole Frechette, Green Hours, 2006
  • "Gatekeeper in Hell" - William Shakespeare scenario, Art Jazz Club, 2006
  • "The Lost Aunt" by Marilena Dumitrescu, ArCub and Nottara Theatre, 2006
  • "Trandy" by Geo Iancu Calinescu, Alexandru Davila Theatre, Pitesti, 2006
  • "Everlasting Youth" by Petre Ispirescu, Urmuz Theatre, Tulcea, 2005
  • "Lady Di" by Tomislav Zajek, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2005
  • "The Virtuous Burglar" by Dario Fo, Comedy Theatre, 2005
  • "Not Now, Darling" by Ray Cooney, Maria Filotti Theatre, Braila, 2004
  • "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2004
  • "The Lunatics" by Pierre Chesnot, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2003
  • "The Fumbler" by A.D.Hertz, Urmuz Theatre, Tulcea, 2003
  • "The Art of Adultery" by Pierre Chesnot, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2003
  • "Job offer" by Lia Bugnar and Dana Magdici, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2002
  • "A Stormy Night" by I.L.Caragiale, Dramatic Theatre, Galati, 2002
  • "The Prompter of Fear" by Matei Visniec, Unu Theatre, 2001
  • "Movie Audition" by Vasilii Suskin, Comedy Theatre, Bucharest, 2001
  • "Get Married" after J.B.P.Moliere, Comedy Theatre, Bucharest, 2000
  • "A Clown's Clothes" after William Shakespeare, Comedy Theatre, Bucharest, 1999
  • "Pacala and the Priest" by Petre Dulfu, Timisoara National Theatre, 1998

Parts in movies

  • SIlvio - "Iszka's Journey", directed by Csaba Bollok, 2006
  • Officer 3­ -  "Tertium Non Datur", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 2005
  • "The Death Triangle", directed by Sergiu Nicolaescu, 2002
  • Policier colis - "Mariage interdit", directed by Gerard Cuq, 2001
  • "The Ankara Incident", directed by A.V. Berenyi, 1999
  • "Terminus Paradise", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1998
  • "Pepe and Fifi", directed by Dan Pita, 1994
  • A soldier - "The Bat Chase", directed by Daniel Barbulescu, 1991

Television

  • Bogumil - "Master Craftsman Manole", directed by Olimpia Arghir and Al. Irimia
  • The Operator - "The Airing", directed by Silviu Jicman
  • Pronka Lagutin - "What's wrong, Vanea?", directed by Sergiu Ionescu
  • The Inspector - "An Impossible Marriage", TV series, directed by Silviu Jicman
  • Achilles - "Achilles' Heel", TV series, directed by Sergiu Ionescu
  • Val Munteanul - "Lady Dracula's Lover" by Fanus Neagu, directed by Constantin Dicu

Entertainment shows

  • "Merry couples" - Sunday TV show, produced by Gh.E.Marian, TVR
  • "In search of a star", produced by Ovidiu Dumitru, TVR
  • "It takes all sorts", produced by Eugen Dumitru, TVR
  • "As you like it", produced by Eugen Dumitru, TVR
  • "The VIP Sign", produced by Eugen Dumitru, TVR
  • "VIP", produced by Eugen Dumitru, TVR
  • 1998 - 1999 New Year's Eve Show, ProTV
  • "Vitamin C. - Cheerfulness ", produced by Octavian Sava, Antena 1
  • "Saturdays and smiles", produced by Octavian Sava, Antena 1
  • "Blame it on Pandora", produced by Octavian Sava, directed by Grigore Gonta, Antena 1
  • "The Racket", "The Dream Machine", "Life Live" - B1TV

Works published

  • "The Love Bug" - poems, 2006
  • "The Water Apprentice" - poems, 2000
  • "You" - poems, 1995

Education

  • Academy of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of 1995, coordinated by Prof. Mircea Albulescu
  • Stage direction workshop, Civic Theatre, Dublin, Ireland, 2007
  • Workshop with Andrei Serban, Arad, 1994

Other activities

  • Member of the Writers' Union since June, 2002

Nominations and awards

  • Public's Choice Awards for Best Show, "Sanziana and Pepelea" at the National Comedy Festival, Galati, 2007
  • Best Show Award for "Extreme" at the National Studio Theatre Festival, Pitesti, 2006
  • Popularity Award for "Everlasting Youth" at the Guliver Festival, 2006
  • Award for stage direction in alternative locations for "The Virtuous Burglar" and "The Seven Days of Simon Labrosse" at the National Comedy Festival, Galati, 2006
  • Popularity Award for "Everlasting Youth", FESTCO, 2005
  • Stage direction award for inventive use of comic resources, for "A Stormy Night" and "Job Offer" at the National Comedy Festival. Galati, 2002
  • First Prize for "Pacala and the Priest", Young Actor's Gala, Costinesti, 1998
  • I.D.Sarbu Creativity Award for the monologue "A Clown's Clothes" and "Frenzy for Two of More", Petrosani, 1996
  • First Prize for the recital "A Clown's clothes", Young Actor's Gala, Costinesti, 1995

 

 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo