Menu

Troupe

Dorin Andone

b. 15.06.1963, Cluj-Napoca

In the current season the actor plays in:

All My Sons God dresses from the thrift Rumors The Blizzard The Dinner Game

Parts at NTB

Luca Arbore - "The Blizzard" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2018

Quince - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrica Ionescu, 2015

Buza - "God dresses from the Thrift" by Iulian Margu, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2014

Welch Officer - "Rumors" by Neil Simon, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2013

The Medicine Man - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011

Macduff, A sergeant - "Macbeth" by William Shakespeare, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 2011

Leblanc - "The Dinner Game" by Francis Veber, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2010

Piţu - „The Special Hospital" by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Ştefan Iordănescu, 2010

Dr. Jim Bayliss - "All My Sons" by Arthur Miller, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2009

Sterian - "Molto, Gran' Impressione" by Romulus Vulpescu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009

Patient 5, Dealer, Ivan Mikadoi Gamarovski - "How to Explain the History of Communism to Mental Ills" by Matei Vișniec", directed by Florin Fătulescu, 2007

Praida - "The Fairies' Game" by Camil Petrescu, directed by Claudiu Goga, 2007

The Dance Teacher - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2006

Tafnat - "The Passion of St. Tommaso D'Aquino" by Alex Mihai Stoenescu, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2005

Alfonso d'Este - "Lucrezia Borgia" by Victor Hugo, directed by Cristian Ioan, 2004

The Messenger - "The Bacchae" by Euripides, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 2003

 

Activities outside NTB

 

ARCUB - Bucharest 555

Matei Pintenaru - "The Mistress" after "The Flounder" by A.D. Hertz, directed by Armand Calinovici, 2014

 

Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre: 2000 - 2002

  • The Author - "Zoon Erotikon" by David Herbert Lawrence, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Tranio - "The Taming of the Shrew" by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, a coproduction of SMART and Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre
  • Aeneas, Sinbad - "2001: A Space Odyssey", directed by Cătălina Buzoianu
  • Kiril - "The Colonel Bird" by Hristo Boytchev, directed by Alexandru Dabija

 

Cluj Napoca National Theatre: 1990 - 2000

  • Leonil - "Carnival in Iasi" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • Christopher Warren - "The Mousetrap" by Agatha Christie, directed by Dorel Vişan
  • Pavlicek - "Personality Transfer" directed by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • Old Hag - "I Played One Day" by Andi Andrieş, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • "Gypsy Songs" recital by Miron Radu Paraschivescu, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • The Bird - The Birds, Chirp, Chirp, Chirp" by S. Szaborovski, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • The Announcer, Cucurucu - "The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat" by Peter Weiss, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • The Priest, The Attorney - "Divorce, Italian Style" by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Dorel Vişan
  • Captain Alonso - "Christopher Columbus" by Nikos Kazantzakis, directed by Marius Şopterean
  • The Anarchist - "We Have Laughed Enough!" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • The Young Man - "Assemlywomen" by Aristophanes, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Young Gentleman - "The Dance of Love" by Arthur Schnitzler, directed by G. Cerniţchi
  • The Chinese Man, The Plotter, The Student - "Stupidity is Immortal" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija
  • Folial - "Escurial" by Michelde Guelderode, directed by Dorel Vişan
  • Leon - You Cannot Pass Through the Wall with Your Head" by Stanislaw Ignacy Witkievicz, directed by Anca Bradu
  • Sganarel - "Don Juan" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Tudor Chirilă
  • The Fisherman, Agap, Jean de Nevers, Iakov - "Sam" by G.M. Zamfirescu, directed by Tudor Chirilă
  • The Son - "The Deliverer of Corpses" by Alin Fumurescu, directed by Anton Tauf
  • Ilie, The Goblin, Instrumentalist - "The Bright Week" by Mihail Săulescu, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Seductor II, Knight, "Murder in the Cathedral" by Thomas Stearns Eliot, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, a coproduction of Art - Interodeon and Cluj National Theatre
  • Karl Ruttman - "The Last Act" by Bernard Renan, directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • Antilochus from Ephesus - "The Comedy of Errors" by William Shakespeare, directed by Borna Baletic
  • Rico Veri - "Tonight We Improvise" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Anca Bradu
  • Aufidius - "Coriolanus" by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristian Teodor Popescu
  • The Devil - "The Wedding", a show by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Dri, The Man with Dark Glasses - "17 Acts with Piet Mondrian" a visual essay by Horaţiu Mihaiu
  • Theseus, Oberon - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • Jean-Paul Marat - "The Persecution and Assassination of Jean-Paul Marat" by Peter Weiss, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • The Carpet - "Scenes from an Execution" by Paul Foster, directed by Cristian Teodor Popescu
  • Cicikov - "The Cloak" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol and Mihail Bulgakov, directed by Mona Chirilă
  • Nero - "Seneca" by Viorel Cacoveanu, directed by Kincses Elemer
  • The Dark Angel - "Genosse Frankenstein" written and directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • McMurphy - "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest" by Dale Wasserman, directed by Marius Oltean
  • Thomas Diafoirus - "The Imaginary Invalid" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Sanda Manu
  • Laertes - "Hamlet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Vlad Mugur

 

Sfântul Gheorghe Theatre: 1987 - 1990

  • Leonidik - "My Poor Marat" by Alexei Arbuzov, directed by Constantin Codrescu
  • The Second One - "That is Awkward" by Miron Radu Paraschivescu, directed by Gelu Colceag

 

Parts in movies:

  • Victor - "Three Worlds", directed by Catherine Corsini, 2012
  • Ovidiu - "Europolis", directed by Corneliu Gheorghiţă, 2010
  • Reneau - "Transylmania", directed by David Hillenbrand, Scott Hillenbrand, 2009
  • Talleyrand - "Icons of Power: Napoleon's Final Battle", regia Doug Shultz, 2006
  • The Mechanic - "The Summer Holiday", directed by Andrei Blaier
  • Stonemason VI - "Master Manole", (teleplay) directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • Lieutenant Lutea - "Somewhere in the East", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu
  • Lucacs - "Dreammine", directed by Kantor Laszlo
  • The Poet - "The Tenderness of the Locust", directed by Dan Necşulea
  • The Operator - "Maria", directed by Călin Netzer
  • The Messenger - "Lotus", directed by Ioan Cărmăzan
  • Strenger - "Gunpowder, Treason and Plot", directed by Gillies MacKinnon
  • Django - "Tornado", directed by Alain Jakubowicz

 

Radio theatre:

  • Voice - "Bloody Tears" by Costin Manoliu, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • Announcer - "Job's Book" written and directed by Gavril Pinte according to The Holy Scripture
  • Matthias Corvinus - "The Trials" by Cristian Tiberiu Popescu, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • Remus Koffer - "The Trial of the Betrayed" written by Costin Manoliu, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • The King of France - "King Lear" by William Shakespeare, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • Calimachi - "Levant" by Mircea Cărtărescu, directed by Gavil Pinte
  • The Narrator - "Biographies, Memoirs - Vlad Mugur", written by Florica Ichim and Costin Manoliu, directed by Cristian Munteanu
  • The Helmsman - "The Boat is Full" by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Marius Oltean
  • Waiter B1 - "The Wedding" by Cornel Teulea, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • Adso, Granger - "The Librarian" by Andrei Băleanu, directed by Gavril Pinte
  • Producer of the interactive show: Nocturne Rendez-vous, CD, Napoca-Radio

 

International projects:

  • "Murder in the Cathedral" a show produced by ART-INTERODEAON and Cluj National Theatre, producer J. Nettles
  • "2001: A Space Odyssey", a show by Cătălina Buzoianu, produced by Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre in collaboration with the Mediterranean International Theatre Institute
  • "Genosse Frankenstein", a show produced by the TV channel 3SAT, written and directed by Mihai Măniuţiu

 

Education:

  • Târgu Mureş Theatre Institute, class of 1987, class of Professor Adriana Piteşteanu

 

Nominations and awards:

  • Award for best show - "17 Acts with Piet Mondrian", Sfântu Gheorghe, 1995
  • Award for best show and Award for best soundtrack - "Bright Week" by Mihail Săulescu, Braşov, 1995
  • Award for acting at "The Young Actor's Gala", Costineşti, 1989
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo