Menu

Troupe

Eugen Cristea

b. 18.04.1952, Bucureşti

In the current season the actor plays in:

Allegro ma non troppo

Parts at NTB:

  • Mr. Cutui - "Allegro, ma non troppo" by Ion Minulescu, directed by Răzvan Popa, 2014
  • "Personality Card" - One Man Show, 2014
  • First Lawyer - "Dance of the Fairies" by Camil Petrescu, directed by Claudiu Goga, 2007
  • Music Teacher / Maitre de musique - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" after J.B.P. Molière, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2006
  • Stolnicul Drăgan - "Sunset" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Dan Piţa, 2004
  • The Burgler - "New Year's Eve in Terzo Mondo" by Victor Moldovan, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 2003
  • The Mayor - "The Reviser" by Nicolai Vasilievici Gogol, directed by Serghei Cerkasski, 2002
  • Totoi - "The Murder for Land" after Dinu Săraru, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2002
  • Costică - "Trifles at Union" after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2001
  • The Innkeeper and the Governor - "Man of La Mancha" by Dale Wassermann, directed by Ion Cojar, 2001
  • Cantacuzino (Zizin) - "And you should calm down Eminescu" by Cristian Teodor Popescu, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2000
  • Howard - "Death of a Salesman" by Arthur Miller, directed by Horea Popescu, 1999 - 2000
  • Ariste - "The Learned Women " by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Lucian Giurchescu, 1999
  • Bencio - "The Name of the Rose" by Umberto Eco, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1999
  • The Servant - "The Bacchae" adaptation from Euripides, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1997
  • Lenin - "Travesties" by Tom Stoppard, directed by Radu Băieşu, 1996
  • Police Inspector, Man in the Park - "Roberto Zucco" by Bernard Marie Koltes, directed by Felix Alexa, 1995
  • Spuderca - "Anton Pann" by Lucian Blaga, directed by Dan Micu, 1995
  • Hoffling - "The Park" by Botho Strauss, directed by Tudor Ţepeneag, 1995
  • Head of the Theatres - "Ondine" by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Horea Popescu, 1994
  • All the Parts - "Chasing Butterflies" by Bogdan Amaru, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1993
  • Fabian - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1991
  • Ma'am Chiriţa, A Foreigner - "Patrihoţii" ("The Thiefs of the Country") by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 1991
  • Man Leaning on His Back - "Hamletmachine" by Heiner Muller, directed by Robert Wilson, 1990 - 1991
  • Egeus, The Courier - "An Old Trilogy" after Euripides and Seneca, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1990
  • Nero - "Nero and Seneca's Theatre" by Eduard Radzinski, directed by Mihai Berechet, 1990
  • The Minstrel - "The Legacy" by Titus Popovici, directed by Horea Popescu and Mihai Manolescu, 1989
  • The Actor - "Autograph" (performance one-man-show) by George Arion, directed by Cristina Deleanu, 1987
  • The Boy- "The Champion" by Ioan Gârmacea, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 1986
  • Philip Clandon - "You Never Can Tell" by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Constantin Russu, 1985
  • Iordache - "Carnival Scenes" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Sanda Manu, 1984
  • Traian - „Titanic Waltz" by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Mihai Berechet, 1983
  • Flămânzilă (The Hungered), The Hart, Horse and Green Emperor's Slave - "Harap Alb" by Radu Iţcuş, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1983
  • Groza the Moldavian - "Vlaicu-Vodă" by Alexandru Davila, directed by Mihai Berechet, 1982
  • The Compere, The Barefooted - "The Bug" by Vladimir Maiakovski, directed by Horea Popescu, 1982
  • The Student, The Painter and the Minister - "The Keys of the Town of Breda" by Ştefan Berceanu, directed by Sanda Manu, 1981
  • Un Garçon - "Filumena Marturano" by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Anca Ovanez Doroşenco, 1981
  • Brustur and Leonaş - "Ma'am Chiriţa" by Tudor Muşatescu after Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Horea Popescu, 1981
  • Vlad, The Teacher Georgescu - "Sentimental Gym" by Vasile Voiculescu, directed by N.Al. Toscani, 1980
  • The Teacher, The Inspector - "The Exam" by Jan Pawel Gawlik, directed by Cristian Munteanu, 1979
  • Pamphilus - "The Girl from Andros" by Terence, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1978

Activities outside NTB:             

 

Parts in theatre

 

Sibiu/Bucharest

  • Lillas Pastia - "Carmen's Tragedy", adaptation by Peter Brook and Marius Constant after Georges Bizet, directed by Ion Caramitru, UNITER production in the programme "Sibiu, European Capital of Culture in 2007"

Hebrew Cultural Centre

  • "5 Acts of Love", collage of texts from the American Dramaturgy, directed by Moshe Yassur, 2008

Mask Theatre

  • Hebdomadar - "The Statue of Liberty" by Olga Delia Mateescu, directed by Răzvan Diaconu, 2007


Theatrum Mundi, Bucharest

  • The Thin Man - "Beethoven Plays the Gun" by Mircea M. Ionescu, directed by Constantin Dicu


The National Theatre in Timişoara:

  • Petre Vereş - "We Are Not Angels" by Paul Ioachim, directed by Emil Reus
  • Blasiu Dohotaru - "The Fifth Swan" by Paul Everac, directed by Emil Reus
  • Pinch - "The Comedy of Errors" by William Shakespeare, directed by Ioan Ieremia
  • Peruzeanu and the Lawyer - "The Naggers" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Miron Netea
  • Scurtuleţ - "Kidney Stone" by Paul Everac, directed by Dan Radu Ionescu
  • Tetoianu - "Moment" by Dinu Săraru, directed by Ioan Ieremia
  • The Minstrel - "The Space of Clemency" by Mihail Sabin, collective direction
  • Emil - "Emil and the Detectives " by Erich Kastner, directed by Dan Radu Ionescu
  • Spiridon - "A Stormy Night" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Dan Radu Ionescu
     


Parts in Film

  • Napoleon Venus Bibescu - "Gypsy Heart", directed by Iura Luncaşu, Acasă TV series, 2007 - 2008
  • Cristea - „Poor Man, Rich Man", ProTV series, 2006 - 2007
  • „Păcală Returns", directed by Geo Saizescu, 2006
  • "Woman of My Dreams", directed by Dan Piţa, 2005
  • "Asphalt Tango", directed by Nae Caranfil, 1996
  • "È pericoloso sporgersi", directed by Nae Caranfil, 1994
  •  "The Enigmas are Solved at Daybreak", directed by Aurel Miheleş, 1987
  • „The Turquoise Necklace", directed by Gheorghe Vitanidis, 1985
  • „Love Is Much More Important", directed by Dan Marcoci, 1982
  • „Love Is Invincible", directed by Mihnea Columbeanu


Co-productions

  • „Second in Command", directed by Simon Fellows, 2006
  • „Le Domain Perdu", directed by Raoul Ruiz, 2005
  • „Le Pere Goriot", directed by Jean-Daniel Verhaeghe, TV, 2004
  • „Mariage interdit", directed by Gérard Cuq, TV, 2002
  • „The Secret Kingdom", directed by David Schmoeller, 2002
  • „Les percutes", directed by Gérard Cuq, 2002
  • „Dark Prince: The True Story of Dracula", directed by Joe Chappelle, TV, 2000
  • „Les sept vies du Dr. Laux", directed by Jacek Gasiorowski, 2000
  • „The Incredible Genie", directed by Alexander Cassini, 1999
  • „Mysterious museum", directed by David Schmoeller, 1999
  • „Clockmaker", directed by Christopher Remy, 1998
  • „Une mere comme y`a pas d`autres", directed by Jacques Renard, TV, 1997
  • „Le corps d`un homme", directed by Claude Michel Rome, 1997
  • „Capitaine Conan", directed by Bertrand Tavernier, 1996
  • „Last Gasp", directed by Scott Mc Ginnis, 1995
  • „Meurtres par procuration", directed by Claude Michel Rome, 1995
  • „Nostradamus", directed by Roger Christian, 1994
  • „Evasion", directed by Jacek Gasiorowski, 1992

Television

TV Theatre:

  • „The Workers in Costineşti", 2001
  • „The Lenoir Archipelago", directed by Constantin Dinischiotu
  • „Pelargonium in the Window", directed by Olimpia Arghir

 TV Shows:

  • "Beware of the Donkey!" 1990 - 1997
  • "Guess who's coming to see me?", 1998 - 1999
  • "5 O'clock Tea", 1996 - 1999
  • "Kiki, Riki, Miki"
  • "Marina's Ark"

Direction

  • Secondary director of the performances: "The Legacy", "The Park", "Travesties" "Autograph", "The Name of the Rose", "Anton Pann".
  • Director of the performances: "Ionescu or an Absurd Hypothesis" by Iosif Naghiu, "The Cup" by Paul Everac (Performer of the parts of the Officer and Fănel, in the same performances)

Musical Activity

  • Personal compositions for children
  • The "Country" Cassette (compilation) with two personal compositions
  • The Cassette "Don't Beware of the Donkey!"
  • The Cassette "Soldier Died for the Sake of Love" - the author cassette, lyrics by George Arion, original and personal compositions
  • Concerts with his own folk-rock-blues band „ATELIER" at: The Actors' Garden, Eliad House (several recitals), National Military Circle, shows on TVR1, TVR2, Tele7abc, Prima, Antena 1, the Folk Festival „Om bun" ("Good Man") (1999 and 2000). Concerts with the „Harvest of Soul" Band at Piranha, Pub 18, Summer Street (2001), Buftea.

Musical Illustration for the Performances:

  • "Autograph", "The Mess", "The Champion", "Nero" and "Seneca"
  • Original compositions for "Autograph" and "The Mess"

 

Festivals:

  • Presentation of the International Circus Festival, Moghioroş Park, 2008

 

Tournaments:

  • "Don Juan dies the same way the others do" by Teodor Mazilu (in Italian), directed by Renato Giordano (Italy): Venice, Caltabelotta Festival (Sicily).
  • "Caviar, vodka and... bye bye" by George Astaloş (performance of the National Radio Theatre), directed by Dan Puican - Paris 1998; New York and Washington 2000; Germany and Belgium 2000 - Brussels and Bonn; Israel - October 2000; Vienna - May 2001; Denmark (Copenhagen) and Sweden (Malmo and Stockholm) - November 2001.

Publicistic activity

  • Translator of the SF novels: "Rock and Roll Machine" by Norman Spinrad, „Nine Princes in Amber" by Roger Zelazny (complete - 10 volumes), "Passing through the Flame" by Norman Spinrad, "Carcinoma Angels" by Norman Spinrad.

Education

  • "I.L. Caragiale" Academy of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of 1976, coordinated by Prof. Eugenia Popovici.
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo