Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Some complain that the roses have thorns. We should be glad that among the thorns we can find roses (to rehash old Will`s words).

Florentina Ţilea

b. 14.05.1977, Iaşi

Parts at NTB:

  • Tybalt - "Romeo and Juliet" after William Shakespeare, directed by Yuri Kordonsky, 2018
  • Juliette, maid and nurse - "Exit the King" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, 2017

  • The Nanny - “Medea, My Mother” by Ivan Dobcev and Stefan Ivanov, directed by Ivan Dobcev and Margarita Mladenova, 2016
  • The Reporter and other roles - “No Matter How Hard We Tried” by Dorota Masłowska, directed by Radu Afrim, 2015
  • Passenger, Second woman, Stewardess - "Terrorism" by Presniakov Brothers, directed by Felix Alexa, 2015
  • Evdokia - "Powder Keg" by Dejan Dukovski, directed by Felix Alexa, 2014
  • Kleopatra Maksimovna - "The Suicide" by Nikolai Erdman, directed by Felix Alexa, from 2014
  • Cassie Cooper - "Rumors" by Neil Simon, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2013 
  • Alice Filimon - "The Man Who Saw The Death" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2013
  • Safta - "Master Leonida facing the reactionaries" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2012 
  • The make-up artist - "Coming Clean" by Petr Zelenka, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu, 2011
  • Gitta - "Cat Ladder" by Katalin Thuróczy, directed by Irina Popescu Boieru, 2010
  • „Ivan Turbincă" adapted from Ion Creangă, directed by Ion Sapdaru, 2009
  • Madam Elenca - „Molto, gran' impressione" by Romulus Vulpescu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009

Activities outside NTB:

Theater Parts: 
       

The National Theatre Radu Stanca, Sibiu

The Student - "The Lesson" by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Mihai Manutiu, 2014

Green Hours Theatre, Bucharest
She - "Don`t cry, baby" after Peca Ştefan, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, 2010

The National Operetta Theater in Bucharest
Johnny - „ Visotki Odyssey" concert show, directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2009

Factory Club, Bucharest
Florentina - urban character - „Ce n'est pas une chanson d'amour", written and directed by Carmen Vidu, 2009

„Toma Caragiu" Theater, Ploiesti
Stefania - „And Bjork, of course..." by Thorvaldur Thorsteinsson, directed by Radu Afrim, 2008

Odeon Theater, Bucharest
Madlene's Friend - „Marquis de Sade" by Doug Wright, directed by Beatrice Rancea, 2008
Chita - „Confession at Tanacu" by Tatiana Niculescu, directed by Andrei Serban, 2007

Metropolis Theater, Bucharest

  • Inga - "The Wall" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Lia Bugnar, 2014
  • Unfit wife - „Opposites attract" by Bruce Kane, directed by Florin Piersic jr., 2008
  • Mother - „Agamemnon" by Rodrigo Garcia, directed by Radu Nica, 2007

La Mama Theater, New York
Chita - „Deadly Confessions" by Tatiana Niculescu, directed by Andrei Serban, 2007

Small Theater, Bucharest
The Young Woman - „The Colony of Angels" by Stefan Caraman, directed by Nona Ciobanu, 2007

„Radu Stanca" National Theater, Sibiu

  • Polina Andreevna - „The Seagull" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Andrei Serban, 2007
  • The marginalized young woman - „The Ball" inspired by an idea belonging to Theatre de Campagnol, directed by Radu Nica, 2006
  • The Jewish woman J. - „Shoah" script writer and director: Mihai Maniutiu, 2006
  • The Teacher, She - „Time for Love, Time for Death" by Fritz Kater, directed by Radu Nica, 2006
  • Spira's Mother - „Plasticine" by Vasili Sigariev, directed by Vlad Massaci, 2005
  • Die Allen Anderen - „Die arabische Nacht" by Roland Schimmelpfennig (show spoken in German), directed by Radu Nica, 2005
  • Improvisation Show - „Derby", directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2005
  • Lisila - „The Clouds" adapted from Aristophanes, directed by Florin Zamfirescu, 2004
  • Natasha - „Three Sisters" by A.P.Cehov, directed by Anca Bradu, 2004
  • The Smuggler - „The House on the Border" by Sławomir Mrożek, directed by Tompa Gabor, 2003
  • Emilia - „The Affair of Anatol" by Arthur Schnitzler, directed by Cristi Juncu, 2003
  • Collective character - „The Cockroaches" by Stanislaw Ignacy Witkiewicz, directed by Tompa Gabor, 2003
  • Stefania  - „Tango, monsieur?" by Aldo Lo Castro, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, 2003
  • The little girl - „Joan of Arc" written and directed by MC Ranin, 2003
  • Florabel - „Face to Face" by Saviana Stanescu, directed by Tudor Tepeneag, 2002
  • Snake woman - „Divine Comedy " adapted from Dante Alighieri, directed by MC Ranin, 2002
  • Zamfira - „The Clackers" by Alexandru Kiritescu, directed by Florin Zamfirescu, 2002
  • Little Lang - „The Cannibals" by George Tabori, directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2001
  • The Venician - „Othello?!" adapted from William Shakespeare, directed by Andryi Zholdak, 2001
  • Characters from the story - „Pilaf Rice and Scent of Donkey" adapted from „A Thousand and One Nights", directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2001

Movie parts:

Saftita – „The Moromete Family”, directed by Stere Gulea

Laura – „The Witness”, directed by Titi Radoaie and Cristina Dobritoiu

Mama – „Blue and Red in Equal Proportions”, directed by Georgiana Moldoveanu, 2018

Alina – „The Guards”, directed by Liviu Marghidan, 2018

Avocat Popescu – „Octav”, directed by Serge Celibidache, 2017

Gina – „The very last morning”, directed by Ciprian Mega, 2016

Andreea – „Ninel”, directed by Constantin Popescu, 2014       

Olga – „Somewhere in Palilula”, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2012

The Teacher – „Four Eyes”, directed by Andrei Enoiu, 2012

 

Festivals:

  • Teatr Powszechny w Lodzi, Poland, 2009
  • European Theater Union Festival, Bucharest, 2008
  • Youth Festival, Piatra Neamt, 2008
  • The Festival of Contemporary Dramaturgy, Timisoara, 2008
  • „Atelier" Theater Festival, Baia Mare, 2008
  • Babel Arts Performance Festival, Targoviste, 2008
  • Romanian Dramaturgy Festival, Brasov, 2007
  • International Theater Festival - Interférence, Cluj-Napoca, 2007
  • European Theater Festival, Sibiu, 2007
  • Urauffuhrungfestival, Heidelberg, Germania, 2007
  • „Director's Head ", Buzău, 2005-2006
  • „Coup du Theatre" Festival, Bucharest, Iasi, 2004
  • Short Theater Festival, Oradea, 2003
  • Romanian Cultural Week, Tel Aviv, Israel, 2003
  • National Classic Theater Festival, Arad, 2002
  • International Festival, St. Petersburg, Rusia, 2002
  • National Theater Festival, Bucharest, 2002-2008
  • International Theater Festival, Sibiu, 2001-2008
  • International Theater Festival, Ulm and Freiburg, Germany, 2002
  • Young Actor's Gala, „Hop", Mangalia, 2001
  • International Festival „Eugen Ionescu", Kishinev, 2001
  • Patras Carnival, Greece, 2000
  • D'Arte Festival, Troina, Sicily, 1999

Education:

  • „George Enescu" University of Arts, Iaşi, Theater College, specialization: Acting, Class of 1996-2001, Prof. Cornelia Gheorghiu and Emil Coşeru
  • Commedia dell'arte Certificate awarded by the „Ion Sava" Research Center for the participation in the workshop held by actor Feruccio Soleri and organized in association with the „I.L. Caragiale" National Theater in Bucharest, 2007
  • „Workshop for revitalizing and inspiring acting skills" held by Radu Penciulescu and Florin Fieroiu at the "Mihai Eminescu" Creation Center from Ipotesti, 2008

Nominations and Awards:

  • „Best Show" award at the Uniter Awards Gala for the show „Othello?!...", directed by Andrey Zholdak, 2002
  • Nomination at the Uniter Awards Gala,  section: Interpretation, for „Best Supporting Actress" - The Teacher, „Time for Love, Time for Death", 2007
  • Nomination at the Uniter Awards Gala, section: Interpretation, for „Best Supporting Actress" - Polina, „The Seagull", 2008

Others:

  • Founding member of the "Andrei Serban" Itinerant Academy of Theater and participant in the creative workshops in Plopi (2007), New York (2007) and Horezu (2009),  held by Andrei Serban.
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo