Menu

Troupe

Lari Giorgescu

b. 28.11.1986, Craiova

Roles at NTB:

Benvolio - "Romeo and Juliet" after William Shakespeare, directed by Yuri Kordonsky, 2018

Christopher Wren - ’The Mousetrap’’ by Agatha Christie, directed by Erwin Simsensohn, 2018

Oswald, Goneril`s steward - “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by David Doiashvili, 2016

"L`Om DaDa" - choreographic show directed by Gigi Caciuleanu, 2016

"Folia, Shakespeare & Co" - dance theatre, directed by Gigi Caciuleanu, 2016

"Magic National" - concert show directed by Ion Caramitru, 2015

Lisandru - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrica Ionescu, 2015

Prince Charming - "Pearls, thread yourselves" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Puric, 2015

Lae - "God dresses from the Thrift" by Iulian Margu, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2014

The Tramp - ″The Man who saw the Death″by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2013

″Our Things″, dance theatre, directed by Gigi Caciuleanu, 2012

 

Professional Experience

Theatre             

  • Feste the Clown - "Twelfth Night" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Lucaci
  • Nikolai Ivanovici Triletki - "Platonov" by  A.P. Chekhov, directed by Liviu Lucaci
  • Chiriac - "A Stormy Night" by I.L Caragiale, directed by Marius Gâlea
  • The Wise - "The Journey" after the Seagull of Jonathan Livingstone, by Richard Bach, directed by Chris Simion
  • Jef - "Hippies and Bolsheviks", director Felix Crainicu, La Scena Theatre
  • "Made in China", director Ioana Păun, after Agamemnon by Rodrigo Garcia
  • "M-F 8:16', director Ioana Păun, Green Hours - one man show
  • "The Poetry of the Dream" by Miriam Răducanu, poems by Emil Botta
  •  "OuiButYes" by Gigi Căciuleanu, the Comedy Theatre
  • Archangel Michael, The Messenger, The Clown - "Ioana and the Fire"by Matei Vişniec, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, the Comedy Theatre
  • Leonce - "Leonce and Lena" by Georg Büchner, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele, the Comedy Theatre
  • The Scarecrow - "The Wizard of Oz", directed by Peter Bokor, Excelsior Theatre
  • Păcală - "Anectodes with Masks", directed by Ion Lucian,  Excelsior Theatre
  • The Intellectual - "The Emigrants" by Slawomir  Mrozek, Arca Theatre   
  •                     

Films

  • Short films, TV series, TV theatre - "The Poetry of the Dream", by Miriam  Răducanu

 Education

Graduated from the National University of Theatre and Film I.L.Caragiale, Faculty of Theatre, Specialization - Acting, Professor Adriana Popovici, class of Marius Gâlea and Liviu Lucaci

 

Television

Collaborations with TVR 1, TVR 2, TVR Cultural, TVR International - show producer: The Best (De Nota 10)Geography@ro (Geografi@ro)Club IQ, Pearl Cap (Tichia de mărgăritar)Public Lighting (Iluminatul Public)

 

Awards

Maria Filotti Prize at the Young Actor Gala, Mangalia 2008

Public′ s Prize at I Plead for the Youngsters, Piatra Neamț 2009

First Prize at Star Gala, Bacău 2011

Ștefan Iordache Prize, Star Gala, Bacău 2011

 

Traslated by: Aida Birghilă

MTTLC, University of Bucharest 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo