Menu

Troupe

Marcelo-S Cobzariu

b. 28.03.1970, Medgidia

Parts at NTB

  • Rambo / General Schwartz - "No Man`s Land" by Danis Tanović, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2016
  • Ghela - "Powder Keg" by Dejan Dukovski, directed by Felix Alexa, 2014
  • Stephano - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014 
  • The Bodyguard - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013  
  • Benjamin - "The Tiger" by Murray Schisgal from "Two x Two" directed by Vlad Stănescu, 2012
  • Ghiță Pristanda - "The Letter" after A lost letter by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Horațiu Mălăele, 2012
  • Hofbauer - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011 
  • The police officer - "Coming Clean" by Petr Zelenka, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu, 2011
  • Robert D'Artois - "Eduard III"by William Shakespeare, directed byAlexandru Tocilescu, 2008
  • The Plumber - "Red Comedy" by Constantin Turturică, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2006
  • Pompilian - "Breaking News"by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Anca Ovanez Doroşenco, 2006
  • Carino - "The Passions Of Saint Tommaso d'Aquino" after Alex Mihai Stoenescu, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2005
  • Heatcher - "Sweet Bird Of Youth" by Tennessee Williams, directed by Tudor Mărăscu, 2005
  • Kaduk - "The Investigation"by Peter Weiss, a lecture show, coordinated by Liviu Crăciun, 2005
  • Clucer Hrancovici - "The Sunset of the Sun" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Dan Piţa, 2004
  • Marco - "A View From The Bridge"by Arthur Miller, directed by Vladimir Ilniţchi, 2003
  • The Director, Dr. Newyirth - "Temptation"by Vaclav Havel, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 2002
  • The Police Captain - "The Government Inspector"by Nicolai Vasilievici Gogol, directed by Serghei Cerkasski, 2002
  • Tache - "Whims At the Union" after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2001
  • Nae Girimea - "Carnival Scenes" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2001
  • Pedro - "Man Of La Mancha" by Dale Wasserman, directed by Ion Cojar, 2001
  • Korotkov, Petrusin, The Guardian, The Messenger - "The Living Corpse" by Lev N. Tolstoy, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2001
  • Popescu - "The Lost Letter" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 1999
  • Iancu Ionel - "Dew Drops On A Lotus Leaf In Bright Moon" by Nicolae Mateescu, directed by Gelu Colceag, 1999
  • Tebaldo - "The Good And Righteous Satan" by Tudor Popescu, directed by Gelu Colceag and Şerban Puiu, 1998
  • The Bodyguard - "The Bacchae" by Euripides, directed by Mihai Maniutiu, 1998
  • The Russian Sculptor - "Ghost" after Panait Istrati, directed by Dan Micu, 1998 - Debut

 

Activities outside NTB

 

Parts in theatre

Constantin Nottara Theatre, Bucharest

  • Chiriac - "A Stormy Night" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Toma Enache, 2005

 

The Romanian Literature Museum, Bucharest

  • Eucelcesus - "Eleada", based on texts by Saviana Stănescu, directed by Dan Victor, 1998

 

George Ciprian Theatre, Buzău

  • Ipistatu - "Carnival Scenes" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Şerban Puiu, 1998
  • The Russian Sculptor - "Ghost" after Panait Istrati, directed by Dan Micu, 1998

 

Parts in movie

  • "Beyond America", directed by Marius Barna, 2008
  • "Waves", directed by Adrian Sitaru, 2006
  • "California Dreamin", directed by Cătălin Nemescu, 2006
  • "Two Brothers And A Sister (Three Brothers Into Trouble)", Media Pro, 2005
  • "Tertium Non Datur", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 2005
  • "Bartali", directed by Alberto Negrin, 2005
  • "Catacombs", Media Pro, 2005
  • "Happy End", directed by Radu Potcoavă, 2004
  • "Dream Woman", directed by Dan Piţa, 2004
  • "Seven Seconds", directed by Simon Fellows, 2004
  • "Pacala Returns", directed by Geo Saizescu, 2004
  • "My Name Is Modesty", directed by Scott Spiegel, 2004
  • "Tank", directed by Andrei Enache, 2002
  • "The Tenderness Of Locusts", directed by Dan Necşulea, 2002
  • "The Impaler", directed by Adrian Popovici, 1999
  • "Mysterious Museum", directed by David Schmoller, 1998
  • "Retro Puppet-Master", directed by David Decoteau, 1998
  • "Cowboys & Aliens, directed by George Erschbamer, 1998
  • "The Excalibur Kid", directed by James Head, 1998
  • "Beowulf", directed by Graham Baker, 1997
  • "Terminus Paradis", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1996
  • "Too Late", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1995

 

TV series

  • "Wackos In NATO", Prima TV, directed by Melia Cerchez, 2007
  • "The Gang", Kanal D, directed by Daniel Sandu, 2006
  • "Emergency", TVR 1, directed by Andrei Zincă, 2006
  • "At The Office", Media Pro, directed by Răzvan Săvescu, 2005
  • "Neighbourhood", Media Pro, 2004, 2005
  • "Big Break", Media Pro, 2004, 2005
  • "Marriage Agency", Antena 1, 2005
  • "Only Love", Acasa TV, 2004
  • "The Last Should Turn Off The Lights", TVR 1, 2003
  • "Family", Prima TV, 2002
  • "Detective By Chance", directed by Silviu Jicman, 2001
  • "The Popescu Clan", Antena 1 Sitcom, 1999 - 2000

 

Radio

  • Radio Romania News - From The Great Poetry Of The World
  • Radio Romania Cultural - Dictionary Of World Literature

 

Education

  • The National University Of Theatrical And Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, Acting Section, class of 1996, coordinated by professors Olga Tudorache and Adrian Pintea;
  • The National University Of Theatrical And Cinematic Arts, Film School, Advanced Studies, Theory And Aesthetics Of The Film", 1996 -1997.

 

Awards

  • Best Male Interpretation for the part of Mavriki Nikolayevici Drozdov - Demons, after Fyodor Mikhaylovich Dostoyevsky, Sibiu Theatre Festival For Youth, 1996;
  • Best Performance - Demons, after Fyodor Mikhaylovich Dostoyevsky, Sibiu Theatre Festival For Youth, 1996.
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo