Menu

Troupe

Marius Bodochi

b. 06.09.1959

In the current season the actor plays in:

Loose Knit Powder Keg Rumors Terrorism The Man who saw Death The Suicide

Parts at the NTB

Miles - "Loose knit" by Theresa Rebeck, coordinator Ion Caramitru, 2018

Theseus, Oberon - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrica Ionescu, 2015

Soldier, Colonel - 'Terrorism" by Presniakov Brothers, directed by Felix Alexa, 2015

Simon / The Guardian - "Powder Keg" by Dejan Dukovski, directed by Felix Alexa, 2014

Ken Gorman - "Rumors" by Neil Simon, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2013

Mr. Leon - "The Man Who Saw The Death" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2013

General Inspector - "The Man and His Old Crock" by George Ciprian, directed by Anca Bradu, 2011

Aristah Dominikovici Grand Scobique - "The Suicide" by Nikolai Erdman, directed by Felix Alexa, 2009

Costache Caragiali - "Molto gran'impressione" by Romulus Vulpescu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009

Yoshio - "Forbidden Passions" by Yukio Mishima, directed by Issey Takizawa, 2007

Pacala- "Sanziana and Pepelea" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Dan Tudor, 2006

Tommaso - "The Passion of Saint Tommaso d'Aquino" by Alex Mihai Stoenescu, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 2005

Alex -  "Sonata for Saxophone and Eve" by Eugen Şerbănescu, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 2004

Moghilă - "Sunset" by Barbu Ştefănescu Delavrancea, directed by Dan Piţa, 2004

Theseus, Oberon - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Felix Alexa, 2003

Doctor Jindrich Foustka- "Temptation" by Vaclav Havel, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 2002

Jihei - "The Love Suicides at Amijima" by Chikamatsu Monzaemon, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2000

Karenin - "The Living Corpse" by Lev N Tolstoi, directed by Gelu Colceag, from 2005

Alfredo - "The Queen Mother" by Manlio Santanelli , directed by Gelu Colceag, 2005

Dionysos - "The Bacchae" after Euripides, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1997

Henry Bolingbroke - "Richard II" by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1997

The Corpse - "The King and the Corpse" by Vlad Zografi, directed by Andreea Vulpe, 1998

Hans - "Ondine" by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Horea Popescu, 1997

 

Activities outside NTB:

Parts in theater

 

The National Opera

Salieri - "Amadeus", stage adaptation after Peter Schaffer, directed by Marcel Ţop, 2010

 

Theatrum Mundi of Bucharest: 2002 - 2003

The King - "Exit the King" by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză

Beranger  - "The Pedestrian and the Fury" by Eugen Ionesco, directed by Alexander Hausvater

 

Cluj - Napoca National Theatre

  • Christopher Flanders - "The Train Doesn't Stop Here Anymore" by Tennessee Williams, 1982 (debut)
  • Antipholus - "The Comedy of Errors" by William Shakespeare, directed by Borna Baletic (Croatia)
  • Henry II - "Becket" by Jean Anouilh, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză
  • Alfredo - "The Queen Mother" by Manlio Santanelli, directed by Mona Chirilă
  • Hinkfuss - "Tonight We Improvise" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Anca Bradu
  • Tempter Reginald - "Murder in the Cathedral" by Thomas Stearns Elliot, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • The King - "Escurial" by Michel de Ghelderode, directed by Dorel Vişan
  • Coriolanus - "Coriolanus" by William Shakespeare, directed by Cristian Teodor Popescu
  • Juan - "D.J. 38" directed by Jean Dusessois (France)
  • The Dying Man - "The Illuminated Week" by Mihai Săulescu, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Avram Iancu - "Avram Iancu" by Lucian Blaga, directed by Horea Popescu
  • Sam  - "Sam" by G.M Zamfirescu, directed by Tudor Chirilă
  • Eugenio - "The Café" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca
  • Cleonte - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" by J. B. P. Molière, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • Abram - "Squaring the Circle" by  Valentin Kataev, directed by Dorel Vişan
  • Maru -  "The Dancing Soiree" created and directed by Sorana Coroamă Stanca
  • Hemon - "Antigone" by Sophocles, directed by Elemer Kincszes
  • Nichita - "The Man andHis Old Crock" by George Ciprian, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu
  • The Captain -"The Execution Is Postponed" by Mircea Vaida, directed by Aureliu Manea
  • Him - "I'm not the Eiffel Tower" by Ecaterina Oproiu, directed by Andrei Mihalache
  • Cassio - "Othello" by William Shakespeare, directed by Dan Alexandrescu
  • Heracles - "Alcestis" by Euripides, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu

 

Satu Mare North Theater: 1984 - 1985

  • Bobby - "The Hotel Room", directed by Victor Tudor Popa
  • Jupiter Amphitrion - "Amphitrion" by Peter Haks

 

Parts in movie:

  • Iacob - "Iszka utazasa", directed by Csaba Bollok, 2007
  • Fredi Cornea - "A Roof over the Head", directed by Adrian Popovici, 2006
  • Caius - "The Dream Woman", directed by Dan Piţa, 2005
  • Gelu - "3 Păzeşte" ("Call-down"), directed by Ovidiu Georgescu, 2003
  • Radu - "The Tenderness of Grasshoppers", directed by Dan Necşulea, 2002
  • Vlad - "Dracula the Impaler", directed by Adrian Popovici, 2002
  • Clam  Karl Martinitz - "The Bridge Man" coproduction of Austria, Hungary, Germany, 2001
  • Cara - "The Idle Princes of the Old Court", directed by Mircea Veroiu, 1995

 

Television:

  • Tony Sprânceană - "The Sprânceană Clan" , TV Series Antena 1, 2007
  • Gelu Popovici  - "Voice from the Heart", TV series Antena 1, 2006
  • John Doe - "The Witnesses", directed by Dan Piţa
  • Adam - "P. U. 239", directed by C. Lăzărescu
  • Teodor Teia Krai - "The Proffesional", directed by Horea Popescu
  • Virgil - "Mountain Vacation", directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • Manole - "The Master Builder Manole", directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • The King - "Escurial", directed by Olimpia Arghir
  • The Priest - "Whirling Waters", directed by Victor Ioan Frunză

 

TV Shows:

  • "Gaz pe Folk" , TVR 2 2008
  • "The Revolt of the Classics", TVR Cultural 2004 - 2008
  • "Miss Beach", TVR 2, 2005
  • "Honoris Causa", TVR Cultural, 2003 - 2004
  • "The Kitsch Sign of the Zodiac", TVR Cultural, 2002 - 2003
  • "Love Stories", Prima TV, 1999 - 2000

 

Education:

The Theatre Institute in Târgu- Mureş, class of 1982 ,coordinated by professor Constantin Codrescu

 

Awards and Distinctions:

  • Honorary Citizen of Cluj Napoca, title granted in May 2008
  • Order of Cultural Merit, First Class, given by the Presidency of Romania, 2004
  • "The Young Actor" Gala Award, Costineşti 1985 and 1986
  • "Romanian Humourists' Asociation" Award at the Gala of Dramatic Recitals, Bacău, 1991
  • Award for "Best Actor", "Silvia Popovici" Foundation, 1998
  • Award for "Best Male Performance" at The Festival of Romanian Drama, Timişoara for the part in "Exit the King" by Eugen Ionesco, 2002
  • Nominalized for "Best Actor" at "UNITER", 2003 for the role of Berenger I, The King from "Exit the King", Theatrum Mundi, Bucharest 2003.
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo