Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Most times I try to be true and act each play as if it were my last.

Marius Manole

b. 04.10.1978, Iaşi

Parts at the NTB:

"The Forest of the Hanged" after Liviu Rebreanu, directed by Radu Afrim, 2018

Mercutio - "Romeo and Juliet" after William Shakespeare, directed by Yuri Kordonsky, 2018

Stefanita Voda - "The Blizzard" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2018

Lenglumé - "The Lourcine Street Affair" by Eugène Labiche, directed by Felix Alexa, 2017

Fool - “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by David Doiashvili, 2016

Mike - "The Memory of Water" by Shelagh Stephenson, directed Erwin Simsensohn, 2016

"Magic National", concert - show, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2015

Apathetic Old Lady, The Actor – “No Matter How Hard We Tried” by Dorota Masłowska, directed by Radu Afrim, 2015

Andrea / Mane - "Powder Keg" by Dejan Dukovski, directed by Felix Alexa, 2014

Finn Tomason - "Thieves" by Dea Loher, directed by Radu Afrim, 2014

Ivan Hlestakov - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013

Ion - "Scourge" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Radu Afrim, 2012

The Storyteller - "Lottery Tickets" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012

The Police Officer - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011

Young Man - "The Avalanche" by Tuncer Cücenoğlu, directed by Radu Afrim, 2010

Ermolai Alexeyevitch Lopakhin - "The Cherry Orchard"by Anton Chekhov, directed by Felix Alexa, 2010

Yegorushka - "The Suicide" by Nikolai Erdman, directed by Felix Alexa, 2009

The Storyteller - "The Nightingale and the Rose" by Oscar Wilde, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, 2007

Yuichi - "Forbidden Passions" by Yukio Mishima, directed by Issey Takizawa, 2007

Claudiu / Cléonte - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" after Molière, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2006

Kraft - "Thought" by Leonid Andreyev, directed by Felix Alexa, 2005

Kolya, Sonya Onishchenko - "The Fourth Sister" by Janusz Glowaczki, directed by Alexandru Colpacci, 2006

Sharik, Poligraf Poligrafovich Sharikov - "Heart of a Dog" by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2005

Puck - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Felix Alexa, 2003

 

Activities outside of the NTB

Parts in theatre

 

Act Theatre

"Vanilla Skype" by Catalin Stefanescu, directed by Catalin Stefanescu, 2015

 

Metropolis Theatre, Bucharest

Vasea - "The Wall" by lia Bugnar, directed by Lia Bugnar, 2014

Bebe - "The Truth Game" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Lia Bugnar and Dorina Chiriac

Valya - "Playing the Victim" by Oleg and Vladimir Presnyakov, directed by Felix Alexa

 

National Opera House, Timişoara

The Soldier - "The Soldier's Tale" by Igor Stravinsky, directed by Ion Ardeal Ieremia, 2006

 

L.S. Bulandra Theatre

The First - "Crime and Punishment" by Fyodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2006

 

The "Now Galleries" Foundation, ArCuB, with the patronage of the Theatre and Film Foundation

"The Blue Airplane and the Tin Can", directed by Paul Chiribuţă, 2004

 

ARCUB, 2005

Steve - "I hate Helen" by Peca Ştefan, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu

 

Odeon Theatre, Bucharest

Kurt - "Fireface" by Marius von Mayenburg, directed by Felix Alexa, 2004

 

Monday Theatre, Green Hours

Paul - "It's About to Rain", directed by Lia Bugnar, 2006

The Owner of the Agency - "Know-it-all America" by Nicole Duţu, directed by Radu Afrim, 2005

Herman - "Bitter Sauce" by Eric Bogosian, directed by Carmen Lidia Vidu, 2004

Pig - "Disco Pigs" by Enda Walsh, directed by Peter Kerek, 2005

Vic - "Romania 21" by Peca Ştefan, 2003

Dances in "1999 Diary" - Choreography by Liliana Iorgulescu

 

Sighişoara Festival, 2003

Choreography for "The Lombard Monastery" after Boccaccio, directed by Ana Mărgineanu

 

Act Theatre

"Hand in Hand" by Sofia Freden, directed by Ana Mărgineanu, live reading

"Lavv" by Stefan Lindberg, directed by Radu Afrim, live reading

"And So We Lived Happily Ever After" by Malin Axelsson, directed by Radu Apostol, live reading

Stage movement for "This or That" by Oliver Bukowski, directed by Radu Dragomirescu

"Hamelin" by Juan Mayorga, directed by Alexandru Berceanu

                      

Fani Tardini Dramatic Theatre, Galaţi

Choreography for "The Seventh Kafana", directed by Alexandru Berceanu

 

Theatrum Mundi

The Policeman, Husband no.4 - "A Stroll and Anger" by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Alexander Hausvater

 

Nix Theatre Company

Stage movement for "Traffic Lights", directed by Răzvan Ion

 

Maria Filotti Theatre, Brăila: 2002 - 2004

Nicolo - "Old Clown Wanted" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Radu Nichifor

The Owner - "The Beach" by Peter Asmussen, directed by Radu Afrim

Prichindel - "Caragiale...the Fantastic" after Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Constantin Codrescu

Dromio of Ephesus - "The Comedy of Errors" by William Shakespeare, directed by Attila Szabo

Paulie - "Straight as a Line" by Luis Alfaro, directed by Radu Apostol, 2002 - debut

                              

Major Gheorghe Pastia Municipal Theatre, Focşani: 2001 - 2002

"Pockets Full of Bread" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Attila Szabo

Choreography for "The Woman in the Manuscript" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Gina Lazăr

 

Tătăraşi Theatre, Iaşi

Stage movement for "The Dead and the Living" by Ştefan Caraman, directed by Ion Sapdaru

 

TV Shows

Patrick - "Unwilling Witness", directed by Alexandru Lupu, TV Show on Antena 1, 2006

 

Education

University of Arts "George Enescu", Iaşi, Drama Department, class of 2001, coordinated by Prof. Emil Coşeriu

Caragiale Academy of Theatrical Arts and Cinematography, Choreography Department, 2002 - 2003

 

Workshop

The Andrei Serban Traveling Academy at Horezu and New York, a workshop presented by RCINY with help from ICR Bucharest, 2009

 

Awards and Nominations

FestCo - Best Performance by a Featured Actor for Paul - "It's About to Rain", MONDAY Theatre, Green Hours, 2007

Nominated by UNITER - Best Performance by an Actor for Sharik, Poligraf Poligrafovich Sharikov - "Heart of a Dog" after Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2006

The "Young Artists" Award bestowed by the Ministry of Culture and National Patrimony for Puck - "A Midsummer Night's Dream" by William Shakespeare, 2003

Nominated by UNITER for debut - Paulie in "Straight as a Line"

Braşov Contemporary Theatre Festival - Special Award for "Straight as a Line", 2002

Image Theatre Festival - The Grand Prize for "Straight as a Line"

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo