Menu

Troupe

Gallery

I believe that happiness is born out of the simplest things.

Medeea Marinescu

b. 27.05.1974, Bucureşti

In the current season the actor plays in:

Magic National The Dinner Game The Memory of Water UFO

Parts at the NTB:

  • Johanna Harris - "UFO" de Ivan Vyrypaev, regia Bobi Pricop, 2017
  • Mary - "The Memory of Water" by Shelagh Stephenson, directed Erwin Șimșensohn, 2016
  • "Magic National", concert - show, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2015
  • Monika Tomason - "Thieves" by Dea Loher, directed by Radu Afrim, 2014
  • Monika - "Coming Clean" by Petr Zelenka, directed by Alexandru Mâzgăreanu, 2011
  • Marlene - "The Dinner Game" by Francis Veber, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2010
  • Katia Ezova -"How to Explain the History of Communism to Mental Patients" by Matei Vişniec,directed by Florin Fătulescu, 2007
  • Lucile / Lucia - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" after J.B.P. Molière, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2006
  • Josephine - "The Navel" by Jean Anouilh, directed by Radu Beligan, 2004
  • Kitty - "Anna Karenina" by Hellen Edmundson, adaptation after Lev N. Tolstoi, directed by Alice Barb, 2003
  • Ziţa - "A Stormy Night" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Felix Alexa, 2002
  • Irina - "Three sisters" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Yuri Krasovski, 2002
  • Aristizza Romanescu - "Whims at the Union" after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2002
  • Alais Capet - "The Lion in Winter" by James Goldman, directed by Petre Bokor, 2002
  • Antonia - "Man of La Mancha"by Dale Wasserman, directed by Ion Cojar, 2001
  • Lidia Petrovna - " Kresinski's Wedding" by Aleksandr Vasilievici Suhovo-Kobilin, directed by Felix Alexa, 2000
  • Eleni - "Eleni" by  Kostas Asimakopoulos, directed by Ion Cojar, 1999 - 2000
  • Lucietta - "The Rude Men" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Victor Moldovan, 1998 - 1999

 

Activities outside NTB:

Parts in theatre

 

Act Theatre

"Vanilla Skype" by Catalin Stefanescu, directed by Catalin Stefanescu, 2015

Lincoln Center:

The Greek Girl - "With The Gipsy Girls" by Mircea Eliade, directed by Gelu Colceag

Bristol Old Vic: 1997 - 1998

Gabi - "With love from Nicolae" by Lin Coghlan, directed by Philip Osment

Casandra Theatre: 1995 - 1997

Duniaşa - "The Cherry Orchard" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Doru Ana

Maria Egorovna - "On The High Road" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Florin Zamfirescu

Vera - "The Shepherd of Paris" by Jean Giraudoux, directed by Florin Zamfirescu

UNU Theatre: 1995 - 1997

Stella - "A Streetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams, directed by Anca Colţeanu

The Boy - "Waiting for Godot" by Samuel Beckett, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

Romanian - American Theater: 1995 - 1997

The English Diplomat -"The House on the Border" by Slawomir Mrozek, directed by Florin Zamfirescu

Odeon Theatre: 1995 - 1997

Lise Paquette - "The Guid Sisters" by Michel Trembley, directed by Petre Bokor

The Singer- "The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur

Gloria -  "The Tiger" by Murray Schisgall, directed by Ada Lupu

 

Parts in movie:

Monica - "03.ByPass", directed by Nap Toader, 2016

"The right thing", short, directed by Andrei Gruzsniczki, 2015

Stela Voican - "Quod erat demonstrandum", directed by Andrei Gruzsniczki, 2013

Gabi - "Second voice", short, directed by Daniel Sandu, 2013

Silvia - "Donant, Donant", directed by Isabelle Mergault, 2010

Elena - "You Are So Handsome" ("Je vous trouve tres beau") directed by Isabelle Mergault, 2006

"Procust's Bed" directed by Sergiu Prodan and Viorica Mesina, 2001

"The Record" directed by Edwin Baily, France 2, 1998

"Keep an Eye out for Happiness", directed by Alex Maftei, TVR, 1998

"A Mother Like No Other", directed by Jacques Renard, France 2, 1996

"Mykosch", directed by Daniel Daniel, 1993

"Red Christmas" directed by Claudio Nasso, Canada, 1992

"Miss Christina" directed by Viorel Sergovici, TVR, 1991

"Km 36" directed by Anghel Mora, 1989

"The Big Holiday" directed by Andrei Blaier, 1988

"A Day in Bucharest", directed by Ion Popescu Gopo, 1987

"A Smile of the Sun" directed by Elisabeta Bostan, 1987

"Promises" directed by Elisabeta Bostan, 1985

"Alone on Watch Duty", regia Tudor Mărăscu, 1984

"Back from Hell" directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1981

"Circus Performers" directed by Elisabeta Bostan, 1981

"Maria Mirabela" directed by  Ion Popescu Gopo, 1980

"Microphone Testing" directed by Mircea Daneliuc, 1979

"The Winter of the Ducklings" directed by Mircea Moldovan, 1977

 

Television:

"The Popescu Clan", 1999 - 2000

Host of entertainment shows at TVR and Antena 1, 1995 - 1997

 

Radiophonic Theatre

The Young Woman - "The Assembly Women" by Aristophanes, directed by Cristian Munteanu

 

Education:

Theatre and  Film Academy, Bucharest, class of 1996, coordinated by university professor Florin Zamfirescu

 

Nominations and Awards:

Performance award for the piano section at "The Golden Lyre" Music Festival, 1987

Performance award at "Piatra Neamţ Youth Theatre Festival"

Award for debut in film music - "Promises"

ACIN Performance award, for playing Oara in "Promises", 1986

Performance award at "Piatra Neamţ Youth Theatre Festival" for the role of Mirabela - "Maria Mirabela", 1980

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo