Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Any challenge will only make me stronger, more creative, more complex.

Mihai Calotă

b. 06.02.1976, Craiova

Parts at NTB:

Worontov - “The Silent Parrot - Nearly true histories of a nearly forgotten spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018

Lord Montague - "Romeo and Juliet" after William Shakespeare, directed by Yuri Kordonsky, 2018

Calota - "The Blizzard" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2018

Mr. Paravicini - ’The Mousetrap’’ by Agatha Christie, directed by Erwin Şimşensohn, 2018

Potard - "The Lourcine Street Affair" by Eugène Labiche, directed by Felix Alexa, 2017

Trotki - "Requiem" by Matei Visniec, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2016

Soldier, The Colleague, The fourth man - "Terrorism" by Presniakov Brothers, directed by Felix Alexa, 2015

Trinculo - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014

Piotr Dobcinski - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013 

Tache Farfuridi - "The Letter" after A lost letter by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Horațiu Mălăele, 2012

The Station Master, Koby - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011

Malcolm, the son of the king - "Macbeth" by William Shakespeare, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 2011

Yepikhodov, Semyon Panteleevich - "The Cherry Orchard" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Felix Alexa, 2010

Oratory - "The Clouds" by Aristophanes, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009

Acimianov - "The Duel" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2009

Gabi - "Seven With One Stone" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2008

Nariskin - "Great Catherine" by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Cornel Todea, 2008

The officer - "The Romania Complex" by Mihaela Michailov, directed by Alexandra Badea, 2008

 

Theatre parts

  • "Condemned Property", project of Eugene O'Neill, directed by Vasile Toma, presented at the Hop Gala in Mangalia, 2003
  • "An die Musik", project produced by Arsadmin London and T.E.S., directed by Pip Simmons, 2000
  • Pantalone - "The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Sanda Manu, Casandra Studio, 1999

 

Toma Caragiu Theatre, Ploieşti, 2003 - 2007

  • Dora's boss - "The Sexual Neurosis of Our Parents", by Lukas Barffus, directed by Radu Afrim
  • Aghiuţă - "The Adventures of the Brave Soldier Ivan Turbincă" by Radu Macrinici, directed by Lucian Sabados
  • Tuzenbach - "Three Sisters" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexandru Dabija
  • Georges - "The Jays" by Alexandru Kitițescu, directed by Lucian Sabados
  • Armand - "Mr. Perrichon's Voyage" by Eugene Labiche, directed by Alexandru Dabija
  • Genarino - "Grand Magic" by Eduardo de Filippo, directed by Gelu Colceag
  • The actor - "Night Asylum" by Maxim Gorki, directed by Cristian Juncu
  • Don Carlos - "Don Juan" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Bocsardi Laszlo

 

Theatrum Mundi, Bucharest

  • Priest, Husband No. 2 - "The Pedestrian and the Fury" by Eugene Ionesco, directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2003

 

Ovidius Theatre, Constanţa

  • Treplev - "The Seagull" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexa Visarion, 1997- Debut

 

Parts in movies

  • Convict - "Cross Dates", directed by Anca Damian, 2008
  • Hostel boy - "If the Seed Doesn't Die", directed by Sinisa Dragin, 2008
  • Doctor St. George - "Necessary Angel", directed by Gheorghe Preda, 2007
  • Berilă - "Terminus Paradis", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1997
  • Harllequin Man - "Modigliani", directed by Mick Davis, 2004
  • Thief - "Tramway D'Andrea", short film, directed by Alexandru Iordăchescu, 2004
  • Gabi Munteanu - "Hacker", directed by Alexandra Gulea and Stere Gulea, 2003
  • Soldier - "Cold Mountain", directed by Anthony Minghela, 2003
  • Officer - "Bless You, Prison!" directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 2002
  • Bogdan - "Wild Dogs", directed by Thom Fitzgerald, Canada, 2002
  • Rabbit's Lip - "West", directed by Cristian Mungiu, 2002
  • "The Eclipse" - short film, 1999

 

Education:

  • National University of Theatre and Cinematography, Bucharest, class of 1999, class of Professor Sanda Manu, Assistant Professor Florin Anton, Valeria Sitaru, Gheorghe Visu
  • Ion Sava Center for Research and Theatre Creation, National Theatre Bucharest, - creative workshop: "Inspiration and revitalization of the acting skills" under the guidance of director and Professor Radu Penciulescu and choreographer and Professor Florin Fieroiu (08/11 0 08/23/2008, Ipotești - "Mihai Eminescu" National Studies Center)

 

Nominations and awards

  • UNITER Award for best supporting actor: Tuzenbach - "Three Sisters" by A.P. Chekhov, 2005
  • Best Actor at the UNATC Gala: Pantalone - "The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, 1999
  • Best Actor at the Theatre Schools Gala, Sibiu, 1999

 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo