Menu

Troupe

Mihai Verbiţchi

b. 27.09.1957, Alexandria

In the current season the actor plays in:

The Nouveau Criminals

Parts at TNB:     

  • A client - "The Nouveau Criminals" by Edna Mazia, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2019
  • The Horse Owner - "The Man and His Old Crock" by George Ciprian, directed by Anca Bradu, 2011
  • The fiddler - „The special hospital" by Iosif Naghiu, directed by Ştefan Iordănescu, 2010  
  • Mister Loyal - „Tartuffe" by Molière, directed by Andrei Belgrader, 2009      
  • King David Bruce of Scotlandi - „Eduard III" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2008
  • Iuri Alexeevici - „The fourth sister" by Janusz Glowacki, directed by Alexandru Colpacci, 2006
  • Rustighello - „Lucrezia Borgia" by Victor Hugo, directed by Cristian Ioan, 2004

Activities outside the TNB                              

Parts in theatre                                       

The Ion Creangă Theater, Bucharest:1989 - 2004

  • „A journey towards the Sunset or the adventures of the magic monkey", directed by Radu Băieşu, 2007
  • „The white blackamoor" by Ion Creangă, directed by Cornel Todea
  • The author - „The little prince" by Antoine de Saint-Exupery
  • Miles Hendon - „The Prince and the Pauper" by Mark Twain, directed by Mihai Manolescu, 1999
  • Lancelot - „The Dragon", directed by Gelu Colceag, 1995
  • Bartholomew - „Improvisation at Alma or the Chameleon of the Shepard" by Eugene Ionesco, 1995
  • The dragon - „Sânziana and  Pepelea" by Vasile Alecsandri, directed by Mihai Manolescu
  • „The prank of the boyar Pathelin", directed by Cornel Todea
  • Antonio - „The storm" by William Shakespeare, directed by Cornel Todea,1995
  • The Prince - „Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs" by the Grimm Brothers, directed by Victor Ioan Frunză, 1993
  • Capitan Bombardon - „The challenged love" by Basilio Locatelli, directed by Sandu Mihai Gruia, 1994
  • Dick - „David Copperfield" by Charles Dickens, directed by Cornel Todea
  • Bufi - „The country of Gufi or the story of the dew drop" by Matei Vişniec, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, 1992
  • The rebel - „What a marvelous mess" by Eugene Ionescu, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1990

The Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theater

  • Ferdinand - „Mamouret" by Jean Sarment, directed by Dinu Cernescu, 2006
  • Landolf - „Henric the IVth" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 2005
  • Stolz Andrei Ivanaci - „Oblomov", directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2003

The drama theater G.A. Petculescu, Reşiţa:1984 - 1989

  • Flaminio - „The Cafe" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, 1989
  • Mahoncov - „Adventurer" by Emil Braghinski, directed by Eugen Vancea, 1989
  • Starikov - „The marriage" de Nikolai Vasilievici Gogol, 1988
  • The Officer - „The dreams house" by Petru Vintilă, directed by Eugen Vancea, 1987
  • Alan Squire - „The stone wood" by Ronald Sherwood, directed by Emil Reus, 1987
  • „To be or not to be a relative" by Emil Braghinski, Eldar Reazanov, directed by Anca Florea, 1987
  • Puiu - „A boy loved a girl" by Mircea Ştefănescu, directed by Anca Florea, 1986
  • Moricet - „The gentlemen hunts" by Georges Feydeau, directed by Bogdan Ulmu, 1985
  • Vladimir - „Love for all seasons" by Samoil Aliosin, directed by Eugen Vancea, 1985
  • „The old fashioned comedy" by Aleksei Arbuzov, directed by Emil Reus, 1985
  • Andrei Pietraru - „Strong souls" by Camil Petrescu, 1983

The Odeon Theatre

  • The youngster - „The Incident" by Ezio d`Errico, directed by Mihail Stan, 1983

The Smallest Theatre

  • The compulsory extras - „The growl" by Paul Cornel Chitic, directed by Cristian Hadjiculea, 1981

Parts in movies

  • Le forgeron - „Jacquou le croquant", directed by Laurent Boutonnat, 2007
  • The Burlyman - „The return of the archibishop", a Romanian-Hungarian production, 2006
  • Dani`s Father - „The Prophecy: Uprising", directed by Joel Soisson, 2005
  • Buchler - „Straight Into Darkness",  directed by Jeff Burr, 2005
  • Boris - „Weekend millionaires", directed byCătălin Saizescu, 2004
  • Danko - „Search for the Jewel of Polaris: Mysterious Museum", serial Tv, directed by David Schmoeller, 1999
  • First Pursurer - „Retro Puppet Master", directed by David DeCoteau, 1999
  • Sirj - „Diplomatic Siege", directed by Gustavo Graef - Marino, 1999
  • Kimison #3 - „Dragonworld: The Legend Continues", serial TV, directed by Ted Nicolaou, 1999
  • Dungeon Master - „Teen Knight", directed by Phil Comeau, 1998
  • Elliot - „Serpent`s Lair", directed by Jeffrey Reiner, 1995

Education

  • The Institute of Theater and Cinema Arts, the acting department, the class of 1984, the coordinating professors Olga Tudorache and Adriana Popovici.
Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo