Menu

Troupe

Gallery

With each part, I write a page in the diary of my creative life

Ana Ciontea

b. 15.07.1959, Hunedoara

 

Parts at NTB:

Oana - "The Blizzard" by Barbu Stefanescu Delavrancea, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2018

Queen Mary, second wife of King Bérenger the First - "Exit the King" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, 2017

Mother - "Shadows" by Marilia Samper, directed by Vlad Cristache, 2017

"The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time" after a novel by Mark Haddon, adapted by Simon Stephens, directed by Bobi Pricop, 2016

Mrs. Schmidt, Ida - "Thieves" by Dea Loher, directed by Radu Afrim, 2014

Anna Andreevna - "The Government Inspector" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013 

Gipsy Woman - "Lottery Tickets" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012

Lady Macduff, A Witch - "Macbeth" by William Shakespeare, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 2011

Young Man’s Mother - "The Avalanche" by Tuncer Cücenoğlu, directed by Radu Afrim, 2010

Charlotta Ivanovna - "The Cherry Orchard" by AP Chekhov, directed by Felix Alexa, 2010

Elmira - "Tartuffe" by Molière, directed by Andrei Be lgrader, 2009 

Maria - "The Duel" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2009

Nurse - "Roberto Zucco" by B.M. Koltes, directed by Felix Alexa, 1996

Mary - "The Crucible" by Arthur Miller, directed by Felix Alexa, 1994

Lady Capulet - "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Beatrice Bleont, 1996

Annia - "The Cherry Orchard" by Chekhov, directed by Andrei Serban, 1993

Mary - "Our Country's Good" by Timberlake Wertenbaker, directed by Andrei Serban, 1992

Electra - "An Ancient Trilogy - Electra" by Sophocles and Euripides, directed by Andrei Serban, 1991

 

Activities outside the NTB

Theatre Parts:

France

Clytemnestra - "Electra" by Sophocles, directed by Emmanuel Ray, 2008

Marthe - "Chat en poche" by George Feydeau, directed by Olivier Lopez, 2007

Procolp - "L'adoptée" by Joël Jouanneau, directed by Emmanuel Ray, 2005

Wooley - "Le pont de pierres et la peau d'images" by Daniel Danis, directed by Emmanuel Ray, 2004

Elisabeth Vercors - "L'annonce faite à Marie" by Paul Claudel, directed by Emmanuel Ray, 2003

 

Théâtre de L'Union, Limoges, France

Poet - "Têtes d'Afarit grillées sur lit de mort et de poivrons" after "A Thousand and One Nights", adapted by Silviu Purcarete, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2001

Titania and Hippolyta - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2001

Madame Pernelle -" Tartuffe" by Moliere, directed by Tompa Gabor, 2000

Mathurine - "Dom Juan" by Moliere, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 1999

Anfissa -" Three Sisters" by Chekhov, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 1997

Marry - "The Bald Soprano" by Eugen Ionescu, directed by Tompa Gabor, 1996

Cassandra - "Oresteia" by Aeschylus, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 1996

 

Comedy Theatre, New Hall - Bucharest

Mother - 'Human Factor' by Thierry Jansen, directed Alexandru Mazgareanu, 2014

 

The Very Small Theatre, Bucharest

Mother - "The Name" by Jan Fosse, directed by Vlad Cristache, 2014

 

Odeon Theatre, Bucharest

Rebecca - "The Manuscript Found in Saragossa" by Jan Potocki, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1999

 

Youth Theatre, Piatra Neamt

Girl - "From the Pulpit to the Throne" by Amadou Koné, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1998

Nina Zarechnaya - "The Seagull" by Chekhov, directed by Nicolae Scarlat, 1985

Maria -" The Dwarf in the Summer Garden" by D.R. Popescu, directed by Nicolae Scarlat, 1984

Mitzura - "The Words Toy" after Tudor Arghezi, adapted by Alexandru Dabija, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1983

Lucina Kaminski - "Shoo, Death, Always Shoo!" by Saulius Saltenis, directed by Irena Buciene, 1982

 

Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest

Emilie -" Victor, or Power to the Children" by Rogere Vitrac, directed by Gelu Colceag, 1995

 

Marin Sorescu National Theatre, Craiova

Maria - "The Dwarf in the Summer Garden" by D.R. Popescu, directed by Silviu Purcarete, 1993

 

Small Theatre, Bucharest

Nieze -"The Little Square" by Carlo Goldoni, directed Silviu Purcarete, 1990

 

Giulesti Theatre, Bucharest

Hilde Wangel - "The Master Builder" by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Tudor Marascu, 1989

 

Cassandra Studio, Bucharest

Jo - "A Taste of Honey" by Shelagh Delaney, directed by Ion Cojar, 1982

Wendlo Bergman - "Spring Awakening" by F. Wedekind, directed by Gina Guzina, 1982

Cassandra and Achilles - "Troilus and Cressida" by William Shakespeare, directed by Agnes Szabo, 1982

Ala - "Tango" by Slavomir Mrozek, directed by Gabor Tompa, 1982

Anisoara - "Forgiveness" by Ion Baiesu, directed by Ion Cojar, 1982

 

Film Parts:

Mrs. Sanda - "The Last Road to the Sea", directed by Adi Voicu, 2019, (short film - Cannes 2019 official selection, Critics Week, Sarajevo, Chicago)

Mrs. Antonescu - "Charleston", directed by Andrei Cretulescu, 2018, (13 nominations for the GOPO Awards / Nomination for Best Supporting Actress in a Supporting Role UCIN)

Margareta - "The Forbidden Fruit", TV series (season 1 and 2), directed by Ruxandra Ion, 2017- 2018

Maria - "Marita", directed by Cristi Iftime, 2017, (2017 - Karlovy Vary - FEDEORA Jury Prize for best feature film in the East of the West competition 2017 - Anonimul - Anonimul Trophy 14 / Nomination for Best Supporting Actress GOPO, UCIN)

Ophelia - "Sieranevada" , directed by Cristi Puiu, 2016, (Official selection of the 2016 Cannes Film Festival and Romania's Proposal for the Oscars)

Mother - "In Winter", short film, directed by Alina Olariu, 2015 (shortlisted for the Short Film Festival in Berlin, Croatia Film Festival and Autumn in Voronet)

Woman - "In Which the Protagonist Hides and Then Has An Unexpected Encounter", short film, directed by Tudor Cristian Jurgiu, 2015 (NEXT 2015 Award for Best Romanian Short Film and Gopo 2016 Award for best fiction short)

Nela - "Retour", short film, directed by Emanuel Parvu, 2013

She - "2", short film, directed by Emanuel Parvu, 2012

Margareta - "Somewhere in Palilula", directed by Silviu Purcarete, 2012

Maruka Elefterios - "Aniela", directed by Iura Luncasu, TV series, 2009 - 2010

"Everyday God Kisses Us on the Mouth", directed by Sasa Dragin - prize for best film, 2001

"This Abhorrence", directed by Mircea Daneliuc

"Sanda ", directed by Cristina Nicolae

"Season of the Seagulls", directed by Nicolae Opritescu

"The Miracle", directed by Tudor Marascu

"The Lights on the Open Sea", directed by Stelian Stativasoarel

"Shadows of the Sun", directed by Mircea Veroiu

"Return from Hell", directed by Nicolae Margineanu

 

Television:

Jeanne d'Arc - "The Lark" by Jean Anouilh, directed by Constantin Dicu

Irina - "Three Sisters" by Chekhov, directed by Cornel Todea

Mirianne - "Winterset" by Maxwell Anderson, directed by Dinu Cernescu

Yvette - "Evening Guest" by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Eugen Todoran

Daniela - "Song for the Year 2000" by D.R. Popescu, directed by Constantin Dicu

 

Radio theatre

over twenty roles

 

Academic activity

Académie théâtrale de l’Union Limoges

Actea: Compagnie et école de théâtre de Caen

Lycée Gay-Lussac, Limoges, theatre classes

 

Education

The Institute of Theatre and Cinematography Bucharest, Acting department, professors Cojar Ion Marin Moraru, Adriana Popovici, class of 1982

 

Awards:

UNITER Award for Best Supporting Actress for the role Koróbocika, Nastasía Petróvna, landlady in the play "Dead Souls" at the Comedy Theatre of Bucharest, 2017

Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role for her role as Ophelia in the film Sieranevada, Gopo Awards Gala, 2017

UNITER Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Young man’s mother, "The Avalanche" by Tuncer Cücenoğl, directed by Radu Afrim, 2011

UNITER Award for Best Actress in a Supporting Role - Maria, "The Duel" by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2010

Interpretation Award - Hilde Wangel - "The Master Builder" by Henrik Ibsen, directed by Tudor Mărăscu, 1989

Interpretation Award - Maria - "The Dwarf in the Summer Garden" by D.R. Popescu, directed by Nicolae Scarlat, 1984

Interpretation Award - Mitzura - "The Words Toy" by Tudor Arghezi, adapted by Alexandru Dabija, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1983

Two interpretation awards - Jo - "The Taste of Honey" by Shelagh Delaney, directed by Ion Cojar, 1982

Interpretation Award - Wendlo Bergman - "Spring Awakening" by F. Wedekind, directed by Gina Guzina, 1982

Interpretation Award - Anisoara - "Forgiveness" by Ion Baiesu, directed by Ion Cojar, 1982

Interpretation Award - "Season of the Seagulls", directed by Nicolae Opritescu

Two interpretation awards - "Return from Hell", directed by Nicolae Margineanu

 

 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
I agree

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies. Details

TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo