Menu

Troupe

Gallery

Theatre is life extraordinary, theatry is joy, theatre is optimism. A good play will rise you above daily concerns, will show you everything is only temporary and will make you stronger and happier.

Axel Moustache

b. 06.08.1981, Bucureşti

Parts at NTB

Petre Dinu - "Titanic Waltz" by Tudor Musatescu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2022

Citizen - "A Lost Letter" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Horatiu Malaele, 2022

The Photographer - "The Door Mat" by Ion Baiesu, directed by Mircea Cornisteanu, 2019
The Painter, Tyrant 2 - “The Silent Parrot - Nearly true histories of a nearly forgotten spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018
Good - Country - "Pearls, thread yourselves" by Victor Eftimiu, directed by Dan Puric, 2015
Sailors, Spirits, Creatures of the Island - "The Tempest" after William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014
Hristian Gibner - "The Inspector General" by Nikolai Vasilievich Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013
Mitica, The Attendant - "Lottery Tickets" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012
Hünziger - "The Visit" by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011
Păcală and other characters - "Ivan Turbinca" after Ion Creangă, directed by Ion Sapdaru, 2009
The Geometry - „The Clouds" written by Aristofan, directed by Dan Tudor, 2009
Dr. Ustimovici - "The Duel" by A.P. Cehov, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2009
Luca - „Seven at One Blow" by Lia Bugnar, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2008
Lodowick - "Edward III" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2008
Mime, Dancer, Actor - "Don Quixote" after Miguel Cervantes, directed by Dan Puric, 2005

 

Activities outside NTB

Theatre Parts

 

Artist Café

“Thirteen Months”, one-man-show, directed by Alex Mihail (New York), 2019

 

Art Theatre

“Boumerang”- improvisation show, 2019

 

Ion Creangă Theatre

Photographer Simion Mârza - “Fat Romania”, directed by Radu Gabriel, 2017

 

Gaststeig im ¼ Köln

“Kiwi-Show” - improvisation show, 2016

 

Bălcescu House

Shepher / Prince - “The Enchanted Princesses”, directed by Axel Mustache, 2016

 

Teater Aftonstjärnan Sweden

“What makes you you” - improvisation show, 2016

 

Comedy Sportz Chicago USA

“One World One Stage ”- improvisation show, 2015

 

The Artist

“The Most Beautiful Love Poems”, poetry one-man-show, directed by Axel Mustache, 2013

 

Constantin Nottara Theatre

Cohen- "The Indispensables" by Carl Sternheim, directed by Alex Mihail, 2014 The

Marquis of Posa - "Don Carlos" by Friedrich Schiller, directed by Oswald Gayer, 2005

Simon - "The Boors" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Adrian Pintea - debut, 2004

 

Comedy Theatre

Arlecchino - “The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Toma Enache, 2011

A department official - "Ferdinand VIII, King of Spain" after Gogol's Madman's Notes, directed by Iarina Demian, 2005

 

Unconventional spaces

Improviser & MC - "Improvisneyland", show of interactive improvisation, since 2008

 

Constanța State Theatre

Orlando - “As You Like It” by William Shakespeare, directed by Dan Vasile, 2011

 

Romanian National Youth Art Centre

Eminescu - “Dream of a Poet”, directed and adapted by Axel Mustache, 2011                        

 

Arca Theatre - La Scena

The Journalist - "An Unexpected Visit", after Raul Damonte Botana, directed by Magda Catone, 2011

"Comedy.Show", improvisation show, 2007

 

Lipscani Theatre - Rapsodia Hall

Hamlet, other roles - "Us", collective direction, guidance Dan Puric, 2009

 

Schiller Theatre

“The Threepenny Opera”, directed by Oswald Gayer, 2007

“Don Carlos”, directed by Oswald Gayer, 2005trois

 

French Institute Bucharest

Brown - “The Threepenny Opera” after Bertolt Brecht and Weill, musical directed by Oswald Gayer, 2007

 

Arcub

The Torturer - "The Punishment of Books" by Priest Bogdan Teleanu, directed by Simona Pandele, 2018

"Se-ducere Bucarest", directed by Antonella Cirigliano, 2007

 

Radu Stanca Theatre, Sibiu: 2005 - 2007

Prince Friedrich von Homburg - "The Prince Friedrich von Homburg" by Heinrich von Kleist, directed by Şerban Puiu

Karl Rossmann - "Brunelda" after America by Franz Kafka, directed by Marius Oltean

One man show - "Casting" after The Telegram by Aldo Nicolaj, directed by Lila Terbescu

Dr. Kriegbaum - "The Curve" by Tankred Dorst, directed by Paul Baiersdorf

Andres - "Woyzeck" after Georg Büchner, directed by Clemens Bechtel

 

Piazza Campo, Santa Severina, Italy

Poet - "Honorary Citizens of Romanian Poetry", show directed by Ion Caramitru, 2005

 

Film Parts

The Thalhammer Policeman - "Gestern waren wir noch Kinder”, directed by Nina Wolfrum, 2021

Vico Connagi - “Der Feind meines Feindes ”, directed by Marcus O. Rosenmüller, ZDF, 2021

Ion Bărbulescu - “Der Alte”, directed by Eva Marel Jura, ZDF, 2021

Jaques - “Die Bekenntnisse des Hochstaplers Felix Krull”, directed by Detlef Buck, 2021

Tavi - “The Staircase”, directed by Vlad Păunescu, 2021

Judicial officer - “La Vita Promessa 2”, directed by Ricky Tognazzi, Rai Uno, 2020

Titus - “Titus and Mirabella”, directed by Melania Crișan, 2020

The Village Fool - “So What Is Freedom?”, directed by Andrei Zincă, 2020

The Childless Man - “The Saint from Number 6”, directed by Codrin Vasile, 2020

Dr. Buda - Usedom Krimi, directed by Maris Pfeiffer, ARD degeto, 2020

Costa - Toni, männlich, Hebamme, directed by Sibylle Tafel, ARD, 2019

Jannis - München Mord, directed by Jan Fehse, ZDF, 2019

Alberto Lucchesi - “The Collini Case”, directed by Marco Kreuzpaintner, 2019

Drăgan - “I Have What - Pride”, directed by Hannah Weissenborn, 2019

Georgi Kolarow - "Einstein", directed by Dominic Müller, SAT 1, 2018

Klimov - "Soko München", directed by Till Müller-Edelborn, ZDF, 2018

Hermann - "The Defector", directed by Silviu Jicman, TVR, 2018

Vlad Nicolescu - "Getrieben", directed by Maris Pfeiffer, ZDF, 2018

Reporter Vlad - "A Christmas Prince", directed by Alex Zamm, Netflix, 2017

Autofahrer - "Hubert und Staller - Neapel hören und sterben? ", directed by Erik Haffner, ARD, 2017

Aurel -" Herman: The Man behind the Terror ", directed by Victoria Baltag, 2018

Florin - "Manhunt – Escape to the Carpathians", directed by Dominik Graf, ARD, 2016

Herr Schott - "Piatra Craiului My Love", directed by Aimee D'Albon, TVR, 2016

Oskar - "A Dangerous Game", directed by Ștefan Marin and Rareș Neagu, UNATC, 2015

“The Miracle of Tekir”, directed by Ruxandra Zenide, 2015

“A Dangerous Game”, directed by Ștefan Marin and Rareș Neagu, 2015

Herr Schott - "Piatra Craiului My Love", directed by Aimee D`Albon, 2014

The Village Fool - "Projects from the Past", directed by Andrei Zincă, 2014

Harald Kerber - "Lindenfeld", directed by Radu Gabrea, 2014

“Elisabeta Rizea”, directed by Mihai Constantinescu, 2013

Tarantino - “The Bear”, directed by Dan Chişu, 2011

Moezy - “The Lost Art of Hug Prostitution”, directed by Ismail Jamaludin, 2011

Secretary Horst - “Ces amours là", directed by Claude Lelouche, 2010

Translator -" The Red Gloves ", directed by Radu Gabrea, 2010

Mircea Tanacu - "Mircea Tanacu - Suicide Portraits", directed by Alwin Lay, 2009

Ionuţ - "After Hours", directed by Teodora Lascu, 2009

Mihai - "On the Edge of Billiards", directed by George Kalmuţchi, 2009

Valer - "With Ioana", directed by Dorian Stan, 2009

Hans Adolf - "TheBeheaded Rooster", directed by Radu Gabrea and Marijan D. Vajda, 2008

Director - "Casting", directed by Jean - Lorin Sterian, 2008

Prisoner - "Rien ne va plus", directed by Barna Nemethi, 2008

A Cheerful Friend - "Radu + Ana", directed by Paul Negoescu, 2008

Expelled - "Marilena", directed by Mircea Daneliuc, 2008

Strange - "The Nosferati", directed by Cristian Dumitru, 2007

Florin - "The good day is known in the morning", directed by Dorian Stan, 2007

Alin - "At the Mercy of Others", directed by Sergiu Prundurel, 2007             

Sticky - "The End", directed by Aida Petre, 2006

Alex - "This Vast World", directed by Christopher Sewall, 2006

An Angry Young Man - "Pacala Is Back", directed by Geo Saizescu, 2006

Harap-negru - "In Search of Lost Humor", directed by George Ivaşcu, 2006

The Painter - "Inside", directed by Aida Petre, 2005

Soldier - "Hacker", directed by Alexandra Gulea-Ciulei, 2004

An obsessed adolescent - "Get Your Act Together", directed by Gheorghe Preda, 2003

 

Radio

Gogu - "Fools under the Moonlight", directed by Teodora Câmpineanu, Teatrophonic, 2021

The Storyteller and fragments from Novalis in German – “Suzana”, directed by Ilinca Stihi, 2012 - National Radio Theatre - UNITER award for best radio show

The Angel, various characters - "The New Testament", audio book, directed by Dan Victor, 2009

Player - "Mission Berlin", directed by Laurenţiu Diaconu, 2008 - Deutsche Welle

Finn - "Orpheus’ Journey", directed by Ilinca Stihi, 2007 - Radio Romania Cultural

The Spirit - "Man Facing History or the Noise of Anger ", directed by Ilinca Stihi, 2006 - Radio Romania Cultural

MC - Night of the Devourers of Advertising, Actorstart Cafe Night, Fresh Comedy, Co - moderator In the mood for talking - Radio Romania Cultural

 

Education

University of Theatre and Cinematography, Bucharest, Acting Department, class of professor Adrian Pintea, assistants Adrian Titieni and Florin Grigoraş, year of 2004

Andrei Șerban Traveling Academy - Shakespeare Themes, Caragiale, 2012

Andrei Șerban Traveling Academy - Eminescu Theme, 2011

Hamlet Workshop. Shakespeare, Prof. Michael Pennington (England), 2010

Ion Sava Centre for Theatrical Research and Creation, Bucharest National Theatre - Creative Workshop: "Inspiration and revitalization of acting skills" under the guidance of director and professor Radu Penciulescu and choreographer and professor Florin Fieroiu (Ipoteşti - "Mihai Eminescu" National Studies Center), 2008

Agora - Street theatre workshop - Clownery and Tarantela, prof. Troupes Les Enfants Terribles (France) and Specimen Teatro (Italy), 2008

Theater without Borders, The Acting Corps - Master-Class Workshop: Sanford Meissner Technique - Michael Chekhov, Professor Eugene Buica, LA, Hollywood, 2007

Uniter - Workshop Introduction to the mysteries of poetry - Professor Ion Caramitru (Ipotesti - "Mihai Eminescu" National Studies Centre), 2005

 

Other activities

Founding Member of The Moustache Family - Actors from an early age, since 2020

Internationally represented by Baumbauer Actors - Munich / London, since 2016

Founding member of the troupe Improvisneyland, 2 008

Dan Puric Passe-Partout Company Member, since 2005

 

Awards and nominations

Nominated for Best Actor in a Leading Role - for the role of Titus in "Titus and Mirabella" at the Phoenix International Genre Film Festival, Toronto, 2021

Nominated for Best Actor at the Lady Filmmakers Film Festival for the role of Titus in the short film“ Titus & Mirabella ”

Nomination in the category “Best Artistic Duo” - for the role of Titus in “Titus and Mirabella” at Oniros Film Awards, Italy, 2020

"Expected Generation" Award at the Hop Young Actor’s Gala, Mangalia, 2007

Nomination "Best Film Actor - Debut" for the role of Hans Adolf - "The Beheaded Rooster" at Undine Awards, Austria, 2007

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu

 

Profile photo Elena Zaucke

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
I agree

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies. Details

TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo