Menu

Troupe

Idris Clate

b. 21.12.1989

In the current season the actor plays in:

King Lear The Cherry Orchard The Visit

NTB Parts

Semion Panteleevici Epihodov - "The Cherry Orchad" by A.P. Cehov, directed by David Doiashvili, 2017

King of France – “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by David Doiashvili, 2016

"We Are The Last 5" by Samuel Beckett, directed by Dragos Alexandru Musoiu, 2016

Spirit, Sailor, Creature of the Island - „The Tempest” by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014

Hauser - “The Visit” by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2011

 

Theatre Parts

Performer in the show “Simuliert“, choreographer Sergiu Matis, 2015

Dancer in the show “Rebecca”, directed by Attila Béres, choreographer Ákos Tihanyi, “Ion Dacian” Musical Theatre, 2015

Dancer in the show “Romeo and Juliet”, directed by Kérenyi Miklós Gábor, choreographer Eva Duda, “Ion Dacian” Musical Theatre, 2014

Monsieur Reyer – “The Phantom of the Opera” directed by Stephen Barlow, “Ion Dacian” Musical Theatre, 2014

Action - “West Side Story”, directed by Răzvan Mazilu, Odeon Theatre, 2014

Wally - “Anything for You”, directed by Doina Antohi, 2014

Rică - “A Stormy Night” by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Radu Gabriel, 2014

Sashenka - “Stars in the Morning Sky” by Alexandr Galin, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2014

Billy - “One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest” by Ken Kesey, directed by Paul Chiribuță, 2014

Choreographic assistance for the show “Chicago”, choreography Roxana Colceag, 2014

Amos - “Chicago”, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2014

Meto - “Titanic Orchestra”, directed by Cristina Giurgea, 2013

Tom / Mister Fucsia - “What You Can Do in 10 Minutes”, directed by Doina Antohi, 2013

The Husband - “Apparently Dinner”, choreographic show for degree thesis, directed by Loredana Nicola, 2013

Silvius - “As You Like It” by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Lucaci, 2013

Policeman - “Chicago”, acting thesis 2nd year, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2012

Messenger - „After the Rain”, directed by Dragoș Mușoiu, 2012

Postman/ Lackey - “At Sea”, BA thesis show, directed by Ana Cristea, UNATC, 2012

Yvan - “Art”, BA thesis show, directed by Alexandru Jitea, UNATC, 2012

Uncle Jack - “Dancing at Lughnasa”, directed by Mircea Rusu, UNATC, 2012

“Nostalgia”, thesis for the choreography department, directed by Daniela Hasiade, UNATC, 2012

“A tale about meetings”, show produced in Sweden, through the programme European Freedom through Art, 2011

“Embraces”, directed by Simona Mandache, thesis for the choreography department, UNATC, 2011

Capitano - “An Exercise of Commedia dell’arte”, directed by Tudor Lucanu, UNATC, 2010

Two choreographic moments presented within the Explore Dance Festival, Next Generation section, directed by Timea Kovacs and Andreea Belu, 2010

“Alice in Wonderland”, choreographic show, directed by Simona Deaconescu, CNDB, 2010

Member of the Amateur Drama Group A.C.T., 2005 – 2009

 

Radio Theatre

“The Window” after A.P. Chekhov, directed by Monica Ianoși, 2012

“How I trained a snail on your bosom” after Matei Visniec, directed by: Tudor Lucanu, Cultural Romania Radio, 2012

 

Workshops and Festivals

Workshop Contemporary Technique held by Judith State, 2015

Workshop “Contemporary Technique” held by Eva Sanchez Martz, 2015

Workshop “Horton Technique” held by Marta Landjanszki, 2015

Workshop “Release Technique – Enjoying the Laws of Motion Advanced” held by Marta Coronado, 2015

Workshop “Catastrophic Space Advanced” held by Laura Aris, 2015

Workshop “Life Sized Dolls Open level” held by Inaki Azpillaga, 2015

Workshop “Partnering Advanced” held by German Jauregui, 2015

Workshop “Ultima Vez Vocabulary Advanced” held by German Jauregui, 2015

Workshop “Partnering Advanced” held by Inaki Azpillaga, 2015

Workshop “Contemporary Technique Advanced” held by Inaki Azpillaga, 2015

Workshop “Playful Games Beginners” held by Peter Jasko, 2015

Workshop “Applied anatomy for dancers Advanced” held by Matthew Smith, 2015

Contemporary dance course held by choreographer Judith State, WASP, 2014

Independent Theatre Marathon – “Art” show, 2012

Pocket Theatre Festival – “Art” show, 2012

“Student Theatre Evenings” Festival – “Art” show, 2012

“Applause” International Theatre Festival, Constanța - show “An Exercise of Commedia dell’arte”, 2012

Undercloud Independent Theatre Festival – show “An Exercise of Commedia dell’arte”, 2011

Ideo Ideis Young Theatre Festival, Alexandria - show “An Exercise of Commedia dell’arte”, 2011

Neutral masks workshop held by Shelley Wyant (USA), UNATC, 2010

 

Education

Master’s degree - Theatre Faculty, Acting department, "I.L. Caragiale" National University of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of University Lecturer PhD Gelu Colceag and Tania Filip, 2014

BA degree – Theatre Faculty, Acting department, "I.L. Caragiale" National University of Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest, class of University Lecturer Doru Ana, Professors Mircea Rusu and Alexandru Jitea, 2012

 

Awards and Nominations

Nominated for Best Actor within the framework of the UNATC Graduate Gala 2012 for the role Yvan (from the show “Art”)

Best Actor Award at the Student Theatre Evenings, professional section, for the role Yvan (from the show “Art”)

Best Actor Award at the Pocket Theatre Festival, 1st edition, Bucharest 2012 for the role Yvan (from the show “Art”)

Award received with the show “Art” within the framework of the Pocket Theatre Festival, 1st edition, Bucharest 2012 – show taken over on this occasion by the Monday Theatre at Green Hours.

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo