Menu

Troupe

Richard Bovnoczki

b. 05.03.1974

NTB Parts

Ray McCafferty - "Class" by Iseult Golden and David Horan, directed by Felix Alexa, 2019

Klapka - "The Forest of the Hanged" after Liviu Rebreanu, directed by Radu Afrim, 2018

Doko - "The Titanic Orchestra" by Hristo Boicev, directed by Felix Alexa, 2018

The Guard - "Exit the King" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, 2017

Ciki - “No Man's Land” by Danis Tanovic, directed by Alexandr Morfov, 2016

“The 150”, a show by Dan Puric, 2003

“Hic Sunt Leones”, a show by Dan Puric, 2002

 

Theatre Parts

John - “Upside-down John” by G.I. Zamfirescu, directed by Mariana Camarasan, ARCUB, 2016

Schuster - “Schneider and Schuster” by Sobol Josua, ARCUB, 2016

Hamlet - “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, directed by Peter Kerek, Unteatru Theatre, 2016

Khemp - “The Waiting Room” by Moris Panych, directed by Dan Lacatusu, Unteatru Theatre, 2016

Ermolai Lopakhin - “The Cherry Orchard” by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, Unteatru Theatre, 2015

Black Man- “The Sunset Limited” by Cormac McCarthy, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, Unteatru Theatre, 2015

Gavrilescu - “With the Gypsy Girls” by Mircea Eliade, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, Unteatru Theatre, 2014

Nică - “Childhood Memories” after Ion Creanga, directed by Peter Kerek, Ion Creangă Theatre, 2014

Bozo - "Kiki and Bozo" by Andreea Vălean, directed by Peter Kerek, Excelisor Theatre, 2014

X - “Against Democracy” by Esteve Soler, directed by Alexandru Dabija, Odeon Theatre, 2014

Sorin - “The Seagull” after A.P. Chekhov, directed by Antoaneta Cojocaru, Bulandra Theatre, 2013

Leibel – “Wandering Stars” by Sholem Aleichem, directed by Andrei Munteanu, Jewish State Theatre, 2012

Mitch – “A Tramway Named Desire” by Tennessee Williams, directed by Andreea and Andrei Grosu, Unteatru Theatre, 2012

Andrey Kovrin - “The Black Monk” by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Andrei Narcis Grosu, Metropolis Theatre, 2010

Costea - “Moscow-Petushki”, monodrama after V. Erofeev, directed by Theo Herghelgiu, Inexistent Theatre, 2006

Raskolnikov -” Crime and Punishment” by Fyodor M. Dostoyevsky, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, Bulandra Theatre, 2006

“Contrasts”, pantomime show, ARCA Theatre, 2006

“Made in Romania”, a show by Dan Puric, European Cultural Centre, 2000

“The Costumes”, a show by Dan Puric, Nottara Theatre, 1998

Ipingescu - “A Stormy Night” by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Radu Nichifor, Comedy Theatre, 2000

“The Venetian Twins” by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Vlad Mugur, Nottara Theatre, 1999

“The Liar” by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Sanda Manu, Casandra Studio, 1999

„Oedipus“ by George Enescu, directed by Andrei Serban, Romanian Opera of Bucharest, 1995

 

Movie Parts

“East European Taxi”, short film, directed by Bogdan Zamonea, 2013

“IPU/ Sentenced to Life”, feature film, 2011

“Rare Nuance”, short film, directed by Ivo Baru, 2008

“On the Crane”, short film, directed by Gabriel Sarbu, 2008

“Rien ne va plus”, short film, directed by Borno Zoltan, 2008

“The Storm”, short film, directed by Victor Dragomir, 2008

“The Gravel Pit # 186”, short film, directed by Adina Pintilie, 2006

“The Fear of Mr. G”, short film, Adina Pintilie, 2006

“The Archbishop’s Visit”, feature film, directed by Zoltán Kamondi, 2005

“The Pharaoh”, feature film, directed by Sinisa Dragin, 2004

“If you have a minute.. That’s great!” short film, directed by Ivo Baru, 2003

“The Turkey”, short film, directed by Ovidiu Georgescu, 2003

“Triggered”, feature film, directed by Gérard Cuq, 2002

“Bless You, Prison!”, feature film, I. Mărgineanu, 2002

“Murder Under Hypnosis”, feature film, directed by Gérard Cuq, 2001

“Humanitarian Aid”, short film, Hanno Höfer, 2001

“Us”, short film, directed by Vlada Delibaltov, 2001

“Free Fall”, directed by Dorin Stana, 1999

 

Television

Mișu - "The Channel" by Kincses Elemer, directed by Cornel Mihalache, TVR 2014

“My Husband’s Man”, Acasa TV, 2006

Sitcom “The Popescu Clan”, Antena 1, 1999 - 2000

 

Workshops

David Esrig workshop, 2006

Shakespeare workshop, Radu Penciulescu 1996

 

Education

I.L. Caragiale Theatre and Film Academy Bucharest, class of Prof. Sanda Manu, year 1999

 

Awards / Scholarships

Award for Best Actor, Independent Theatre Festival Under Cloud,

Bucharest, 2014

Award for Best Actor, Independent Theatre Festival for Children “One Hundred, One Thousand, One Million Stories”, Bucharest, 2014

Special Jury Award at the “Face without a Mask Festival”, Skopje 2009

People’s Choice Award at the Solomon Festival Belgrade, 2009

Best Actor, Comedy Festival of Bacau, 2007

Acting scholarship, Dortmund, 1998

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu  

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo