Menu

Troupe

Victor Rebengiuc

b. 10.02.1933

In the current season the actor plays in:

All My Sons Exit the King Shadows

Parts at NTB:

  • Bérenger the First, the King - "Exit the King" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu, 2017

  • The Old Man - „Shadows” by Marilia Samper, directed by Vlad Cristache, 2017
  • Leonidas - "Master Leonidas Facing the Reactionaries" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Silviu Purcărete, 2012
  • „The Legend of the Grand Inquisitor" after Feodor Dostoyevsky, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 2009 
  • Joe Keller - „All My Sons" by Arthur Miller, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2009
  • Mister Jurdănescu - "The Bourgeois Gentleman" by Molière, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2006
  • Preobrajenski - "Heart of a Dog" by Mihail Bulgakov, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2005
  • Ovidiu Petrescu - "Moth on a Lampshade" by Paul Everac, directed by Horea Popescu, 1972
  • Aurel - "Cat on New Year’s Eve" by Dumitru Radu Popescu, directed by Horea Popescu, 1971

Activities outside NTB:

Theatrical parts: 

Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre, Bucharest:

Mister Rice - "Molly Sweeney" by Brian Friel, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2006

The Father - "Six Characters in Search of an Author" by Luigi Pirandello, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 2005

Jevakin - "The Marriage" by N. V. Gogol, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2003

Fetisov - "Bird Colonel" by Hrosto Boicev, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2001

Aleksandr Vladimir Serebreakov - "Uncle Vanya" by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Yuriy Kordonskiy, 2001

Claudius - "Hamlet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 2000

Lear, King of Britain - "King Lear" by William Shakespeare, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu, 1999

Pierre de la Manque - "Peter" by Vlad Zografi, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1998

The Emperor - "The Red Roses" by Zaharia Bârsan, directed by Vlad Massaci, 1998

Dodge - "Buried Child" by Sam Shepard, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1996

Periandros, tyrant of Corinth - "Melissa" by Nikos Kazantzakis, directed by Nona Ciobanu, 1995

Alfred III - "The Visit" by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Felix Alexa, 1993

Hermann Goring-Hubby, Hitler’s collaborator - "Mephisto" by Klaus Mann, directed by Alexandru Darie, 1993

Orazio - "The Comic Theatre" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Silviu Purcărete, 1992

Michal Kaplan, Prime Minister - "The Shape of the Table" by David Edgar, directed by Ion Caramitru, 1991

Bottom - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1991

Vlad Dracul, aka Ţepes, Vallachian ruler - "The Third Spike" by Marin Sorescu, directed by Ion Caramitru, 1986

Professor Mironescu - "Wasted Morning" by Gabriela Adameşteanu, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1986

Mircea, Vallachian voivode - "I, Mircea Voivode" by Dan Tărchilă, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 1986

Grave Digger - "Hamlet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 1985

Astrov - "Uncle Vanya" by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexa Visarion, 1985

He - "In a Park, on a Bench" by Alexandr Ghelman, by Mircea Cornişteanu, 1984

"A World on Stage", directed by Miriam Răducanu, 1984

James Tyrone Junior - "A Moon for the Misbegotten" by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Sanda Manu, 1983

Basca - "Tomb of the Miser Rider" by D. R. Popescu, directed by Mircea Marin, 1981

Juan Luis Palacios - "Judges in the Night" by Antonio Buero Vallejo, directed by Tudor Mărăscu, 1981

Jamie - "Long Day’s Journey into Night" by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1979

Master Leonidas - "Master Leonidas facing the reactionaries" by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Dan Micu, 1979

Tipătescu - "A Lost Letter" by I. L. Caragiale, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1979

Caliban - "The Tempest" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1978

Bassemenov - "The Petty Bourgeois" by Maxim Gorki, directed by Ioan Taub, 1978

Jamie - "Long Day’s Journey into Night" by Eugene O'Neill, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1976

Bubnov - "Night Lodging" by Maxim Gorki, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1975

Vladimir Bagrov - "Transit" by Leonod Zorin, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1974

Higgins - "Pygmalion" by G.B. Shaw, directed by Moni Ghelerter, 1974

The Father - "The New Sufferings of Young W." by Ulrich Plentzdorf, directed by Olimpia Arghir, 1973

Duma Mihai - "The Power and the Truth" by Titus Popovici, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1973

Kurt - "The Vicar" by Rolf Hochhuth, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 1972

Pamfil - "The Journalists" by Alexandru Mirodan, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1971

Kurt - "Play Strindberg" by Friedrich Durrenmatt, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1971

Mihai - "The Brave" by Paul Anghel, directed by Valeriu Moisescu and Petre Popescu, 1969

Brutus - "Julius Cesar" by William Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Şerban, 1968

Stanley Kowalski - "A Streetcar Named Desire" by Tennessee Williams, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1965

"Behave, Christopher!" by Aurel Baranga, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1964

Street Singer - "The ThreepennyOpera" by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1964

Alion - "Night is the Mother of Counsel" by Alexandru Mirodan, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 1963

 

Arca Theatre

Victor Rebengiuc - "Top Dogs" by Urs Widmer, directed by Theodora Herghelegiu, 2004

 

Ion Blaga National Theatre, Cluj

Fetisov - "Colonel and the Birds" by Hristo Boicev, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2003

 

Coproduction Poland, France, Italy

The Titan - "De Sade" by Dick McCaw, directed by Silviu Purcărete, 2000

 

Odeon Theatre

Smirnov, Svetlovidov - "The Swan Song, the Bear" by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1992

 

National Theatre Craiova

Apollo, Pelasgos - "The Danaids" by Aeschylus, directed by Silviu Purcărete and Paul Chiribuţă (assistant), 1995

Jack Worthing - "The Importance of Being Earnest" by Oscar Wilde, directed by Vlad Mugur, 1956

 

Small Theatre

Mister David - "The Hatchet" by Mihail Sadoveanu, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 1968

Arthur - "Tango" by Slawomir Mrozek, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 1967

Captain Plume - "The Recruiting Officer" by George Farquhar, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1968

King Richard III - "Richard III" by William Shakespeare, 1966

Jerry - "Two for the Seesaw" by William Gibson, directed by Radu Penciulescu, 1964

 

Municipal Theatre

Andrei - "War and Peace" by L. N. Tolstoi, directed by Dinu Negreanu, 1962

Dimitri Vaghin - "Children of the Sun" by Maxim Gorki, directed by Liviu Ciulei and Lucian Pintilie, 1961

Orlando - "As You Like It" by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1961

Walter - "A Raisin in the Sun" by Lorraine Hansberry, directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1960

Aliosha - "Night Lodging" by Maxim Gorki, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1960

Ohapkin - "Bread and Roses" by Afanasi Salinski, directed by George Teodorescu, 1959

Biff - "Death of a Salesman" by Arthur Miller, directed by Dinu Negreanu, 1959

Viscount Nanjac - "An Ideal Husband" by Oscar Wilde, directed by Sorana Coromă-Stanca, 1959

The Announcer - "The Dancer, the Gangster and the Stranger" by Victor Bârlădeanu, directed by Horea Popescu, 1958

The Bishop of Reims - "Saint Joan" by G. B. Shaw, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1958

Frank - "Mrs. Warren’s Profession" by G. B. Shaw, directed by Lucia Sturdza Bulandra, 1958

Caramachel - "Don Gil of the Green Breeches" by Tirso de Molina, directed by Mihai Paxino, 1957

Aliosha - "The Little House on the Outskirts" by A. N. Arbuzov, directed by Paul Sava, 1957

Jim Curry - "The Rainmaker" by Richard Nash, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1957

Pierre - "The Madwoman of Chaillot" by Jean Giraudoux, directed by W. Siegfried, 1957

 

The Institute for Theatrical and Cinematic Arts, Bucharest

Count Almaviva - "The Barber of Seville" by Pierre Beaumarchais, directed by Vlad Mugur, 1956

Caramachel - "Don Gil of the Green Breeches" by Tirso de Molina, directed by Cristian Mihalache, 1956

Aliosha - "The Little House on the Outskirts" by A. N. Arbuzov, directed by Moni Ghelerter, 1956

Count Almaviva - "The Barber of Seville" by Pierre Beaumarchais, directed by Aura Buzescu, 1955

The Second Master Sergeant - "An Optimistic Tragedy" by Vsevolod Visnevski, directed by Ion Cojar, Aura Buzescu and Vlad Mugur, 1955

Petre - "The Broken Citadel" by Horia Lovinescu, directed by Aura Buzescu, 1955

Dincă - "Bălcescu" by Camil Petrescu, directed by Aura Buzescu, 1955

 

Movie parts:

Nea Petrică - "After Her", directed by Cristina Ionescu, 2007

Caius Calistrat - "Emergency Room", directed by Andrei Zincă, 2006

Romanian Officer - "Tertium non datur", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 2006

The Father - "Cigarettes and Coffee", directed by Cristi Puiu, 2004

"The One-Day Revolution", directed by Radu Vasile Igazsag, 2004

Niki Ardelean - "Niki and Flo", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 2003

"Report on the State of the Nation", directed by Ioan Cărmăzan, 2002

Lovasz - "Kinai vedelem", directed by Tompa Gabor, 1999

"The Tent", directed by Bogdan-Cristian Drăgan, 1998

Grigore Cafanu - "Terminus Paradise", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1998

"The Man of the Day", directed by Dan Piţa, 1997

"Too Late", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1996

"The Earth’s Most Beloved Son", directed by Şerban Marinescu, 1993

Mayor - "The Oak", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1992

"The Secret...of the Secret Weapon", directed by Alexandru Tatos, 1998

Old Iorgovan - "The Forest Woman", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1987

Ilie Moromete - "Moromeţii", directed by Stere Gulea, 1986

"Chained Justice", directed by Dan Piţa, 1983

"Sand Cliffs", directed by Dan Piţa, 1982

"Prides", directed by Manole Marcus, 1981

"The Swords Swallower", directed by Alexa Visarion, 1981

Pampon - "For Whom Do the Bells Toll, Mitică?", directed by Lucian Pintilie, 1981

"A Man in Joden", directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu, 1979

"The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians", directed by Dan Piţa and Mircea Veroiu, 1978

"Doctor Poenaru", directed by Dinu Tănase, 1978

Michael the Brave - "The Mace with Three Seals", directed by Constantin Văeni, 1978

Tănase Scatiu - "Tănase Scatiu", directed by Dan Piţa, 1976

"The Wall", directed by Constantin Văeni, 1974

"Cantemir", directed by Gheorghe Vitanidis, 1973

"The Conspiracy", directed by Manole Marcus, 1972

"The Castle of the Condemned", directed by Mihai Iacob, 1969

Apostol Bologa - "Forest of the Hanged", directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1964

"The Catfish", directed by Gheorghe Turcu, 1963

"Five Men on the Road", directed by Gabriel Barta and Mihai Bucur, 1962

"He Was My Friend", directed by Andrei Blaier, 1961

Varlam - "Sentimental Story", directed by Iulian Mihu, 1961

"The Man Next to You", directed by Ilarion Ciobanu, 1961

Iorgu - "Darclée", directed by Mihai Iacob, 1961

"The Tempest", directed by Andrei Blaier and Sinisa Ivetici, 1960

"Pride", directed by Marius Teodorescu, 1956

 

Television:

"Hacker", directed by Alexandra Gulea, 2004

"Farewell, Europe!", directed by Tudor Mărascu, 2003

"The Tenderness of Locusts", directed by Dan Necşulea, 2002

"The White Town", directed by Dan Piţa, 2001

"Along the Water", directed by Letiţia Popa, 1977

 

Education

The Theatrical Institute of Bucharest, class of professors Aura Buzescu and Beate Fredanov, year 1956

 

Nominations and awards:

UNITER Award for Best Actor in a Lead Role for the role Bérenger the First from the show “Exit the King” by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Andrei and Andreea Grosu at NTB, 2018

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo