Menu

Troupe

Virginia Mirea

b. 09.06.1955

In the current season the actor plays in:

The Nouveau Criminals

NTB Parts

Dorina - "The Nouveau Criminals" by Edna Mazia, directed by Ion Caramitru, 2019

 

Activities outside NTB

Theatre Parts

 

Comedy Theatre

Kimberly - "Kimberly" by David Lindsay - Abaire, directed by AndreeaVulpe, 2017

Mrs. Pernelle –“Tartuffe" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by László Bocsárdi, 2014

Mrs. Smith - "The Bald Soprano" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Victor Ioan Frunza, 2010

Zoia Denisovna Peltz - "Zoika’s House" by Mikhail Bulgakov, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2009

Angelica, cook - "The Clinic" by Adrian Lustig, directed by Aurel Palade, 2008

Anna Andreevna, his wife - "The Government Inspector" by Gogol, directed by Horatiu Malaele, 2006

Landlady - "A Hell of a Mess" by Eugène Ionesco, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2005

Madam Ubu - "Ubuin Chains" by Alfred Jarry, directed by Gábor Tompa, 2004

Jean Perkins - "Funny Money" by Ray Cooney, directed by Horatiu Malaele, 2001

Baroness - "The Hat" by Eugene Labiche, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele, 1998

Mirini - "Lysistrata" by Aristophanes, directed by Grigore Gonţa, 1997

Duduca - "The Old and New Parvenus" by Nicolae Filimon, directed by Gelu Colceag, 1996

Nance –“Female Transport” by Steve Gooch, directed by Petre Bokor, 1995

Mita Baston - "Carnival Stuff" by Ion Luca Caragiale, directed by Mihai Manolescu 1994

Poppy - "Scandal Backstage" by Michael Fryn, directed by Tudor Marascu, 1993

Alcmena - "Amphitryon" by J.B.P. Molière, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1993

Maria - "What ShallWe Do Without Willy?" by George Astalos, directed by Ludmila Syekely Anton, 1992

Leocadia- "The Green Parrot" by Arthur Schnitzler, directed by Lucian Giurchescu 1991

Emille - "Dangerous Liaisons" by Christopher Hampton, directed by Alexandru Darie, 1991

Vera - "3 Havel" by Vaclav Havel, directed by Lucian Giurchescu, 1990

Geta - "Saint Mitica the Good-Hearted" by Aurel Baranga, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1987

Beatrice - "A Servant to Two Masters" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Tudor Marascu, 1987

Eunona - "The Secret Weapon" by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Grigore Gonta, 1985

Irina - "A Crazy, Crazy, Crazy Love ..." by Tudor Popescu, directed by Tudor Marascu, 1985

Luiza - "He Had Two Pistols with White and Black Eyes" by Dario Fo, directed by Grigore Gonta, 1985

Julia -"The Two Gentlemen of Verona" by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 1983

Eunona -"Archimedes’ Secret weapon" by Dumitru Solomon, directed by Alexandru Colpacci, 1982

Minni - "The Matchmaker" by Thorton Wilder, directed by Valeriu Moisescu, 1979

 

Bulandra Theatre

Agafia Matveevna Psenitana - "Oblomov" after I.A. Goncearov, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2004

Mama – “Elisaveta Bam” after Daniil Harms, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu

Jester, Kent – “Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by Andrei Serban, 2008

 

Metropolis Theatre

Ethel Rosenberg - "Angels in America" by Tony Kushner, directed by Victor Ioan Frunza 2012

 

Urmuz Theatre and Tulcea County Ensemble

Emperess - "Youth without Old Age" by Petre Ispirescu, directed by Dan Tudor, 2006

 

George Ciprian Theatre Buzau

Miss Cucu - "Nameless Star" by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Anca Maria Colteanu, 2006

 

Arad State Theatre

Kathleen - "Kathleen" by Michael Sayers, directed by Iosif Bata, Arad State Theatre, 1979

Margot - "The Typewriter" by Jean Cocteau, directed by Costin Marinescu, 1980

"The Boors" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Victor Tudor Popa, 1980

Sofica –“The Computer” by Paul Everac, directed by Horia Alexandrescu, 1980

Ortansa - "Fools Under Moonlight" by Theodor Mazilu, directed by Dominic Dembinski, 1981

 

Television

Smeralda - "The Liar" by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Constantin Dicu, TVR

Entertainment shows

 

Film Parts

Zamfira –“The Hornet’s Nest”, directed by Horea Popescu, 1986

Mrs. Dragnea - "Dangerous Liaisons", directed by Tudor Giurgiu, 2006

Policeman’s Wife - "Tales from the Golden Age", directed by Cristian Mungiu, 2009

 

Education

"I.L. Caragiale" Academy of Theatrical Arts and Cinematography Bucharest, class of Prof. Sanda Manu, 1979

 

Awards

UNITER Award for Best Supporting Actress for the role of Matveevna Psenitana in Oblomov, 2004

The Best Female Performance for the role of Ortansa - "Fools Under Moonlight" at the Piatra Neamt Theatre Festival, 1981

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo