Menu

Troupe

Mihai Constantin

b. 30.09.1964

Parts at NTB

Luko - "The Titanic Orchestra" by Hristo Boicev, directed by Felix Alexa, 2018

Firs - "The Cherry Orchad" by A.P. Cehov, directed by David Doiashvili, 2017

Lear, king of Britain - “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by David Doiashvili, 2016

Nick Bottom - "A Midsummer Night’s Dream" by William Shakespeare, directed by Petrică Ionescu, 2015

Anton Skvoznik-Dmuhanovski – the Mayor – “The Government Inspector” by Nikolai Gogol, directed by Felix Alexa, 2013

Nae Caţavencu - "The Letter" after "A Lost Letter" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele, 2012

Darry Berrill – “The End of the Beginning” by Sean O’Casey, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele, 2010

 

Theatrical parts

Inspira Association – at the L.S. Bulandra Theatre

“Now or Never” by Vladimir Krasnogorov, directed by Mihai Constantin, 2014

 

The Lucia Sturdza Bulandra Theatre

“Drinking Habits” by Tom Smith, directed by Mihai Constantin, 2012

Rostanev – “Notes from Underground” by Feodor Dostoievski, directed by Alexandru Darie, 2011

The Father – “Elizaveta Bam” by Daniil Harms, opera buffa by Irinel Anghel, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2006

Oblomov – “Oblomov” by Ivan Aleksandrovici Goncearov, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2003

Gravedigger – “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 2000

Kent – “King Lear” by William Shakespeare, directed by Dragoş Galgoţiu

Ivan Semionovici Şaliapin – “Peter” by Vlad Zografi, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1998

Timothy Black – “Black & White” by Keith Waterhouse & Willis Hall, directed by Florian Pittiş, 1998

Woyzeck – “Woyzeck” by Georg Büchner, directed by Tompa Gabor, 1995

Choir – “Antigone” by Sophocles, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 1993

Solionîi – “Three Sisters” by A. P. Chekhov, directed by Alexandru Darie, 1995

Leontes – “The Winter’s Tale” by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexandru Darie, 1994

Otto Ulrichs – “Mephisto” by Horia Gârbea after Klaus Mann, directed by Alexandru Darie, 1993

Andrej – “The Shape of the Table” by David Edgar, directed by Ion Caramitru, 1991

Hanschen Rillow, the Doorman – “Spring Awakening” by Frank Wedekind, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1991

The Lion – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” by William Shakespeare, directed by Liviu Ciulei, 1991

Sir Beauface – “Merlin” by Tancred Dorst, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1991

God (the Old Man) – “The Man Outside” by Wolfgang Borchert, directed by Mihai Măniuţiu, 1991

The Romanian – “The Third Spike” by Marin Sorescu, directed by Ion Caramitru, 1988

Gelu – “Wasted Morning” by Gabriela Adameşteanu, directed by Cătălina Buzoianu, 1986

 

Metropolis Theatre

Clov – “Endgame” by Samuel Beckett, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2009

Yoszi – “Hymn (The Help)” by Gyorgy Schwajda, directed by Alice Barb, 2008

“A Pretty Woman With a Flower and Windows Towards the North” by Eduard Radzinski, directed by Mihai Constantin

 

UNATC "I.L. Caragiale" Bucharest     

“Twelfth Night” by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Constantin, 2008

 

The Comedy Theatre

Ubu – “Ubu in Chains” by Alfred Jarry, directed by Tompa Gabor, 2004

 

National Theatre of Craiova

Claudius – “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, directed by Tompa Gabor, 1997

 

Ploieşti Municipal Theatre

Andres – “Woyzeck” by G. Buchner, directed by Aureliu Manea, 1990

 

Giuleşti Theatre

Shop Boy – “Do not Open a Shop with Stairs” by Eugen Barbu, directed by Sanda Manu, 1985

 

Movie parts

The Orthodox Priest – “The Anniversary”, directed by Dan Chişu

Taxi Driver – “Ninel”, directed by Tică Popescu

Prosecutor Codrea – “Why Me?”, directed by Tudor Giurgiu

Mayor Codrescu – “The Phantom Father”, directed by Lucian Georgescu

The Bachelor – “The Bear”, directed by Dan Chişu

The Director – “If I Want to Whistle, I Whistle”, directed by Florin Şerban

Pintilie – “Portrait of the Fighter as a Young Man”, directed by Constantin Popescu

Fraţilă – “The Gear Box”, medium-length film, directed by Mihai Sofrone

Gicu – “Bibliothèque Pascal”, directed by Szabolcs Hajdu

Fane – “Pig”, short film, directed by Constantin Popescu

The Godfather – “Silent Wedding”, directed by Horaţiu Mălăele

The Father – “Stephen”, short film, directed by Stanca Radu

Dobre – “The Water”, short film, directed by Constantin Popescu

Filimon – “And Everything Was Nothing”, directed by Cristina Nichituş

The Stranger – “Canton”, short film, directed by Constantin Popescu

“Triangle of Death”, directed by Sergiu Nicolaescu

“An Unforgettable Summer”, directed by Lucian Pintilie

Jenică – “Unforgettable Journey”, directed by Geo Saizescu

“Some Great Guys”, directed by Cornel Diaconu

Parachutist – “The Oak”, directed by Lucian Pintilie

Ionică – “Graduates on Alert”, directed by Mircea Plângău

Ionică – “The Rock and Roll Graduates”, directed by Nicolae Corjos

“Flames over Treasures”, directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu

Ionică – “Supervision Final Exam”, directed by Nicolae Corjos

The Hoopoe – “The Forest Woman”, directed by Nicolae Mărgineanu

Ionică – “The Graduates”, directed by Nicolae Corjos

 

Television

Marcel – “A Crazy Week”, PRO TV series, directed by Dragoş Buliga

Rudolfi / Bombardov – “Theatrical Novel” by Mihail Bulgakov, directed by Vitalie Lupaşcu

“Eva’s Sins”, Acasa TV series

“Alexandru Sutto’s Choice” by Dumitru Crudu, directed by Dominic Dembinski

“The Dice are Cast” by Tudor Negoiţă, directed by Dinu Cernescu

Entertainment show with Anca Sigartău, directed by Octavian Sava

“Immoral Story” by Rodica Ojog Braşoveanu, directed by Constantin Dicu

Pampon – “Carnival Scenes” by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Dominic Dembinski

Escu – “Escu” by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Constantin Dicu

Traian – “Titanic Waltz” by Tudor Muşatescu, directed by Dinu Cernescu

 

Radio Drama

Berthelot – “Berthelot – the General of Generals”, directed by Attila Visauer, 2014

Soldier – secret agent – “Gregor’s Insomnias” by Nicolae Sirius, radio adaptation Puşa Roth, directed by Vasile Manta, 2014

Pistol – “Henry V”, directed by Attila Visauer, 2014

Churchwarden – “From an Old Roll”, radio adaptation by Maria Ioana Vasiloiu, after short stories by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Vasile Manta, 2012

Colonel Nicu Stan and Ioan – “History Witnesses”, theatre document series, episode 5, radio adaptation by Puşa Roth, directed by Vasile Manta, 2011

Dragomir – “The Calamity” by I.L. Caragiale, radio adaptation by Dan Puican, directed by Dan Puican, 2011

Agricola – “Sacred Memories of March: The 40 Martyrs from Sevastia”, radio drama by Ina Sterescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2011

The Narrator – “The Goose Girl” by the Grimm Brothers, adaptation by Simina and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2010

Oleg – “The Live Merchandise” by A.P. Chekhov, radio adaptation by Eugen Todoran and Marie Jeanne Stănescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2010

Narrator – “God’s Godson”, adaptation by Maria Ioana Vasiloiu after the fairy-tale gathered by Mihai Eminescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2010

The Candidate – “Carnival Stuff” by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gavril Pinte, 2010

The Storyteller – “Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland” by Lewis Caroll, radio dramatizing by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

Gregory of Nazianzus – “Emperor and Galilean” by Henrik Ibsen, universal history play in 10 acts, directed by Cezarina Udrescu, 2009

The Priest – “Back Then... on Palm Sunday”, radio drama by Maria Ioana Vasiloiu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

Narrator – “The Live Painting”, radio adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, 2009

Narrator – “The Sword, the Bag and the Ring”, adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Mihnea Chelaru

The Miller – “The Clever Boy and the Steeling Miller”, adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu after a folk tale, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

The King – “The Charmed Boat”, adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

The Old Man – “The Wise Girl”, adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

Narrator – “The Old Man’s Kindness”, adaptation by Simona and Dan Vasiliu (folk tale), directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

The Captain – “Woyzeck” (fragment) by Georg Büchner, 2009

Prince Henry – “Falstaff” (fragment) by William Shakespeare, directed by Vasile Manta, 2009

Cuza Vodă – “Old Ion Roată and Cuza Vodă”, dramatizing by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2008

Sentinel Vaclenak – “Dacian Adventures”, radio drama by Sanda and Vasile Socoliuc after a novella by Jaroslav Haşek, directed by Vasile Manta, 2008

The Husband – “Talk Show” by Ştefan Caraman, directed by Toma Enache, 2008

Treplev - “The Stuffed Seagull” by Matei Vișniec, directed by Gavril Pinte, 2008

Narrator – “Ileana Cosânzeana” and “Ionică Prince Charming and the Golden Stag”, script by Simona and Dan Vasiliu, after a fairy-tale, directed by Mihnea Chelaru, 2008

Ianilă – “The Last Mind”, after Dănila Prepeleac by Ion Creangă, directed by Vasile Manta, 2008

Narrator – “The Girl in the Golden Garden”, poetic fairytale by Mihai Eminescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2008

“The Knights” by Aristophanes, directed by Vasile Manta, 2008

The Minister – “The Transversal Man” by Dan Tarchilă, directed by Leonard Popovici, 2008

Marin Drontu - “Ghost Town” by Mihail Sebastian, directed by Atilla Vizauer, 2007

The Big Boss – „We are Ready to Die if you Guarantee that We Stay Alive or Mister Telescope”, directed by Cristian Munteanu, 2007

Petruchio – “The Taming of the Shrew” by William Shakespeare, directed by Gavril Pinte, 2007

Mișu – “Keeping Up Appearances” by Ion Mazilu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2007

The Priest – “1241” by Mircea Eliade, directed by Cezarina Udrescu, 2007

The Father – „Childhood Memories” by Ion Creangă, directed by Vasile Manta, 2007

Master Dumitrache Tartar the Hard-hearted – “A Stormy Night” by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Gavril Pinte, 2007

Narrator – “The Salt in Our Food” by Petre Ispirescu, dramatizing by Ion Arcudeanu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2006

Narrator – “Aleodor the Emperor” by Petre Ispirescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2006

Hyalmar – “The Wild Duck” by Henrik Ibsen, radio adaptation Rodica Tundrea, directed by Gavril Pinte, 2006

Evariste – “Aspirin for Two” by Marica Beligan, directed by Cristian Munteanu, 2006

Narrator – “Dimitrie Autumn Saints” by Ina Sterescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2006

“Kalo Dant’s Journey to the Seventh World”, radio drama by Sanda and Vasile Socoliuc after an Italian gipsy fairy-tale, directed by Vasile Manta, 2006

Gunther – “Kriemhild’s Revenge and the Dusk of the Nibelungs”, part II – radio drama by Sanda and Vasile Socoliuc, directed by Atilla Vizauer, 2006

Alcibiades – “Timon of Athens” by William Shakespeare, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, 2006

“The Easter Bunny, the Legend of the Robin or the Red Crop”, “The Fire Bird” – fairy-tales, 2006

Narrator – “Baba Dochia”

Ivan Ilyich – “The Death of Ivan Ilyich” after Leo Tolstoy, directed by Cristian Munteanu, 2006

Simon – “England or Chicken Pox” by D.R. Popescu, 2005

Narrator – “The Woman, Eternal Story… With Humour” by Ioan Drăgoi, Happy Wave show, 2005

The Narrator – “Saint Calinic, the Monk without Silver” by Ina Sterescu, 2005

Limir the Emperor – „Limir the Emperor” after a fairy-tale by Ioan Slavici, 2005

Giovanni Lo Sciancato aka Gianciotto – “Francesca da Rimini” by Gabrielle D'Annunzio, 2005

Sir John Falstaff – “The Merry Wives of Windsor” by William Shakespeare, 2005

Kocikariov – “Marriage” by Gogol, 2005

The Archangel – “Sodom and Gomorrah” by Jean Girodoux, 2005

Sas – “Bogdan Dragoș: Decebal’s Horn” by Mihai Eminescu, directed by Vasile Manta, 2004

Ion – “The Dragons’ Fear”, directed by Vasile Manta, 2004

Cristian – “The Escapade” by Emil Mladin, 2004

Borkin – “The Duel” (Ivanov) by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Alexa Visarion, 2004

Stephan the Great – “The Oath” by Dan Tărchilă, directed by Vasile Manta, 2004

Stephen the Ruler – “Once Upon a Time, There Was Stephen the Ruler”, directed by Leonard Popovici, 2004

The Elephant – “The Master of the Earth, the Water and the Sky” after The Tricked Fox, dramatizing and direction by Boris Petroff, 2004

Stephen the Great – “Stephen the Great”, directed by Leonard Popovici, 2004

Sancho – “Don Quixote” by Cervantes, series in 14 episodes, directed by Cristian Munteanu, 2004

Constantine the Great – “Constantine the Great, Emperor of the Christians”, 2004

Narrator – “Pipăruș Petru and Florea Înfloritu”, 2004

Leonilă – „Reynard the Fox”, 2004

The Giant – „Easter Story”, 2004

Latcu – “The Aurochs’ Star”, 2004

Narrator– “Stan the Unfortunate”, 2004

Claudius – “Hamlet” by William Shakespeare, directed by Adrian Pintea, 2004

 

Education

“I.L. Caragiale” National Institute of Theatrical And Cinematic Arts, acting department, class of Sanda Manu, Adriana Popovici

 

Since 1990, he has been an actor of the L.S. Bulandra Theatre.

Since 2000, he has been the voice of the Europa FM radio station.

 

Awards

2009 – Award for Best Actor in the theatrical season 2008-2009, offered by the Bucharest Mayor’s Office – section performing arts

2008 – Award for Best Show: “Twelfth Night”

Festival Piatra Neamţ, directed by Mihai Constantin (professor asociat)

2003 – National Award for Best Actor of the Year for the role Oblomov from Oblomov by I.A. Goncearov

1998 – “Silvia Popovici” Award for special merits in the theatrical activity for 1998

1996 – Critics’ Choice Award for Best Actor of the Year for the role Claudius from William Shakespeare’s Hamlet

1994 –UNITER award for Best Actor of the Year for the role Leontes from The Winter’s Tale by William Shakespeare.

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo