Menu

Troupe

Eduard Cîrlan

b. 20.08.1986

NTB Parts

Arnold Epstein / James Hennesey - "Biloxi Blues" by Neil Simon, directed by Mircea Rusu, 2019

Peter Urlich – „The Silent Parrot – Nearly True Stories about a Nearly Forgotten Spy”, text and direction Nae Caranfil, 2018

Soldier Ghetau, one of the Dead of the Homeland - "Requiem” by Matei Visniec, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2016

Hunziger - “The Visit” by Friedrich Dürrenmatt, directed by Alexander Morfov, since 2016

Ulysses, Young Man, Receptionist - "Hotel Europa” by Goran Stefanovski, directed by Andrei Raicu, 2015

Seaman, Spirit, Creature of the Island - "The Tempest” by William Shakespeare, directed by Alexander Morfov, 2014

Mitica the Attendant - "Lottery Tickets” after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Alexandru Dabija, 2012

English Drummer, Calais Beggar, English Soldier - “Edward III", directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2008

 

Activities outside NTB

Theatre Parts

Unteatru Theatre

Master of ceremony, Policeman 1- "Leonce and Lena”, directed by Eugen Gyemant, 2018

Mache - "Heat? Great?”, directed by Cezar Ghioca, 2013

Principal Theatre, Rhapsody Hall

Hedgehog Mihnea Teposu - "The True Story of the Three Piglets”, directed by Marius Costache, 2018

”I.L. Caragiale” Academy of Theatrical Arts and Cinematography

Doko - "Titanic Orchestra” byHristoBoicev, directed by Amalia Iorgoiu, 2018

Leidental - "Iaacovi and Leidental”, directed by Andrei Raicu, 2013

Luka - “The Bear and Marriage Proposal”, directed by Liviu Lucaci, 2011

Don Carlani - “Pa-dam, Pa-dam”, directed by Mihai-Gruia Sandu, 2011

Sache - “Whims at the Union”, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2010

Beggar - “Soho Story", directed by George Ivascu, 2010

Romanian Playwrights’ Theatre

Unknown soldier - "The Cemetery Ball", directed by Alexander Hausvater, 2017

Nottara Theatre

Goage of Spartu’ - "About Oltenians, with Love", directed by Constantin Fugasin, 2017

Bulandra Theatre

Sganarel - "The Stone Feast", directed by Ana-Ioana Macaria, 2017

Bragadiru Palace

Beggar, Murderer, Slave - "Ego Sum Ovidius”, directed by Alexandru Nagy, 2017

Apollo 111 Theatre

Mister Sima, Salesman, Nae, Cleaning Lady, Neighbour, Ali’s Friend - "Ali: Fear Eats the Soul", directed by Radu Jude, 2016

Metropolis Theatre

Nae - "A Lost Letter” by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Victor Ioan Frunza, 2016

Special walk-on - "Paganini”, directed by Mick Davis, 2015

Blandu, carpenter - “A Midsummer Nights’ Dream“ by William Shakespeare, directed by Victor Ioan Frunza, 2014

Fagot, Swedish emissary 1 - "Czar Ivan Changes Profession“, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2013

Rugby - ”The Merry Wives of Windsor”, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2011

Nicolae Balcescu Centre

Grandfather, Stancuta, Tomcat - "Little Peterand the Wolf”, directed by Marius Costache, 2016

Monday Theatre at Green Hours

Edi Cirlan - “The Unnamed Edi Cirlan", directed by Alexandru Unguru, 2015

Nae – “Radikal", directed by Dora Barzan, 2015

Emilian Rebegea - “The Dream”, adaptation after “The Enigma of Professor Emilian Rebegea”, written by Theodor Constantin, directed by George Nastase, 2009

Ion Creangă Theatre

Klonkan, Fofo, Russian Man, kobsa player - "The Fright of Dragons”, directed by Gelu Colceag, 2015

Podul Student Theatre

Epihodov - “The Seagull” by A.P. Chekhov, directed by Ana Ioana Macaria and Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu, 2015

Stavar - "Stephan the Ruler”, 2013

"Without Scenery, Without Costumes, Without Everything Else ... But with Actors”, show with texts by Mihai Eminescu, Nicolae Labis, Ioan Alexandru and I.L. Caragiale, directed by Catalin Naum, 2012

Customer, Nita - "Until When, Dear?", directed by Catalin Naum, 2011

Martin de Angulo, Paep-Theun - “The Sun Is Setting", directed by Marius Costache, 2010

“longing + longing = grief”, show on texts by Mihai Eminescu, directed by Catalin Naum, 2010

Horatio - ”Hamlet”, directed by Catalin Naum, 2008

Polonius - “Hamlet”, directed by Catalin Naum, 2007

George the Elder - “The Execution Squad”, directed by Catalin Naum, 2007

Father - “Letters from the Front”, directed by Marius Costache, 2006

"I Yearn for the Longing That Hurt Me", texts by Mihai Eminescu and "Let Us Start" by I.L. Caragiale, directed by Catalin Naum, 2006

Godot Cafe -Theatre

King, Drunkard, Fox, Flower, Snake - "The Little Prince”, directed by Marius Costache, 2015

Comedy Theatre

Paris - "Romeo and Juliet" by William Shakespeare, directed by Teodora Campineanu, 2014

Ciudin the Beggar, Goage, Ghost - "Some Oltenians”, directed by Constantin Fugasin, 2013

Walk-on - ”Poker”, directed by Alexandru Tocilescu, 2006

La Scena Theatre

Boy - "The Power of Love”, directed by Marina Cristina Malaia, 2013

Mignon Theatre

Lache - "A.D. 3874 –The Fantastic Chronicle” after I.L. Caragiale, directed by Marius Costache, 2013

 “Grigore Preoteasa” Students’ Cultural Centre

Father, Hubert, Steve - “Hair”(music-hall), directed by Sorina Creanga, 2010

ARCUB

Admiral - “Evita” (music-hall), directed by Felicia Dalu, 2008

Masca Theatre

Animator - “The Twins”, directed by Michele Modesto Casarin, 2007

The Phantom - “Halloween at Masca”, directed by Mihai Malaimare, 2006

“Leopoldina Balanuta” Cultural Centre of Trade Unions, Focsani

Macovei, Tandala - “Sanziana and Pepelea”, directed by Florin Rogoz, 2006

Wolf - “The Goat and Her Three Kids”, directed by Florin Rogoz, 2005

Danila - “Danila the Cleverand the Tricked Bear”, directed by Florin Rogoz, 2005

Raven - “The Raven and the Fox”, directed by Florin Rogoz, 2004

Scapino - “The Masks of Love”, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru and Bogdan Liviu Pintileasa, 2002

“Maior Gheorghe Pastia” Theatre, Focsani

Party Boy- “Only During a Carnival”, directed by Mihai Lungeanu, 2004

Coachman 1- “Cinderella“, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru, 2003

 

Film Parts

Barbu - "I Do Not Care If We Go Down in History as Barbarians”, directed by Radu Jude, 2018

Waiter - "6,9 on the Richter Scale", feature film, directed by Nae Caranfil, 2017

Assistant - "Hostages against their Will", short film, directed by Tudor Botezatu, 2017

Manager - "Date Night", short film, directed by Stela Pelin, 2017

Sava - "Sava", short film, directed by Andra Avram, 2016

Aurel - "Tamara, echelon", short film, directed by Kristina Cepraga, 2015

Ill man - "Scarred Hearts", directed by Radu Jude, 2015

Monk - "Aferim", directed by Radu Jude, 2014

Butcher - "What God wants, God gets, God help us all", short film, directed by Mihai Parcalabu, 2014

Jean - "Tractor", short film, directed by Simona Constantin, 2013

Technician 1- "The Zero Theorem", directed by Terry Gilliam, 2012

Celestin - "I’m an Old Communist Hag", directed by Stere Gulea, 2012

Stramburici - "The Hunger Circus", short film, directed by Alexandru Ispas, 2012

Efisio - "Itaker", directed by Toni Trupia, 2011

Flunked student, Yogurt-boy 1- "Closer to the Moon", directed by Nae Caranfil, 2011

Drug addict- "Therapy for Murder", directed by Kiki Vasilescu, 2011

Anastase - "The Sucker", short film, directed by Loredana Baltazar, 2011

Damian - “Aperture",short film, directed by Bogdan Liviu Zamonea, 2011

Radu - "Blood Ties", short film, directed by Alexandru Ispas, 2011

Stoica Calin - "Calm-Center”, short film, directed by Alexandru Ispas, 2011

Neighbour - "Texas Hold'em", short film, directed by Iulia Enculescu, 2010

Filip - "Christopher", directed by Razvan Barseti, 2009

Cocolea - “Monies, Coins and Bones”, directed by Cristian Comeaga, 2009

Young man - “Luminita”, short film, directed by Millo Simulov, 2009

Track - “Kino Caravan”, directed by Titus Muntean, 2008

Postman - ”Europolis”, directed by Cornel Gheorghita, 2008

Pompilica - “The Foreign Legion”, directed by Mircea Daneliuc, 2006

 

Television

Neighbour - “Nobody Is Perfect”, Prima Tv series, 2008

Trickster- “Fast-Food”, directed by Claudiu Perusco, Antena 1 series, 2006

 

Participations within the Theatre Season of the Vrancea Pupils

Feste - “Twelfth Night”, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru, 2004

Gravedigger - “Hamlet”, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru, 2003

Tranio - “The Taming of the Shrew”, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru, 2003

Francis Flute - “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, directed by Olimpia Sapunaru and Adrian Canae, 2002

 

Education 

Master’s degree in the Art of the Actor, U.N.A.T.C. “I.L. Caragiale”, Bucharest, 2008 - 2011

U.N.A.T.C. “I.L. Caragiale” Bucharest, Theatre Faculty – Acting Puppets -Marionettes, 2005 - 2008

 

Awards:

1st prize at the contest “My Anti-Drug Message”, 2004

3rd prize within the "Theatre Season of the Vrancea Pupils" with the show “Hamlet”, 2003

1st prize and trophy within the " Theatre Season of the Vrancea Pupils" with the show “A Midsummer Night’s Dream”, 2002

 

Translated by Simona Nichiteanu 

Your browser is not up to date

Please upgrade to one of the following browsers in order to enter NTB website

Thank you for understanding! Google ChromeVersion 7+ FirefoxVersion 4+ Internet ExplorerVersion 8+ OperaVersion 4+ SafariVersion 5+
I agree

This website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site you are agreeing to its use of cookies. Details

TNB I. L. Caragiale Logo